1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моё платье"

"моё платье"

Translation:my dress

April 12, 2016

12 Comments


iyoossaev

Is there a reason for “my clothes“ not to be accepted here?


[deactivated user]

    Using «пла́тье» to mean 'clothes' is pretty old-fashioned. Thou wouldst sound strange if thou usest it.


zirkul
    Mod

    It's a very archaic meaning of the word "платье". You will find it in old literature and, possibly, in some dictionaries but it is not used nowadays. In modern Russian, clothes = одежда.


iyoossaev

    Ok, thanks guys :) But I am right, however, that there is no derivative of одежда that could serve as a counterpart for платяно́й ‘relating to clothes’? Would that make платяно́й neutral in register?


    [deactivated user]

      «Платяно́й» doesn't sound as old-fashioned as «пла́тье» meaning 'clothes', but it still sound pretty bookish to me. I tend to say «шкаф для оде́жды» instead of «платяно́й шкаф».

      (Theoretically, there's also «одёжный», but it's not often used and sounds too colloquial.)


zirkul
      Mod

      I would actually use «гардероб» instead of «платяно́й шкаф», which literally means "wardrobe" (in both meanings of that word in English). But I agree, «платяно́й шкаф» is still acceptable: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B1_%28%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%84%29


iyoossaev

      Okay, got it, thanks!


NapoLeon866729

      Every time I hear the word платье, it makes me giggle, because it (almost) sounds the same as the Dutch word "platje", which means crab (as in pubic lice).


Jeffrey855877

      It made me laugh because it reminded me a of joke in American English. There is a town in Florida named "Palatka", and the joke is: "What is the sound of sh*t hitting a flat rock?"


VeraLinlin

      What's the translation?


Neon_Iceberg

      My dress = моё платье.


Jeffrey855877

      In English, the noun "dress" can mean:
      1. a full-length (shoulder down to thigh or lower) feminine outer garment
      2. attire - not gender-specific and usually in idiomatic phrases such as "fancy dress" (formal wear or attire for men and women), or "casual dress" (for men and women). This refers to the style of the attire, not to a particular garment.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.