1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you love horses?"

"Do you love horses?"

Translation:Kochacie konie?

April 12, 2016

6 Comments


Shane392074

Is it also possible to have "Czy ty konie kochasz"??


Vengir

„Czy ty konie kochasz” is also gramatically correct, but it stresses in a non-neutral way. Perhaps you shouldn't use it until you are more advanced.


alukasiak
Mod

As Vengir said – grammatical, but too unnatural to accept it. Saying this instead of “czy ty kochasz konie” is like saying “Horses – you love them?” instead of “Do you love horses?”.


Szparag

"Czy ty kochasz konie" would be OK.


Maisie_Mouse

Is it also possible to have "Czy kochasz konie?"

(So, drop the pronoun, since that's usually okay, but still have czy to make it a question?)


Vengir

That's right. You can also drop „czy”, as long as you use the proper intonation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.