1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you love horses?"

"Do you love horses?"

Translation:Kochasz konie?

April 12, 2016

14 Comments


Shane392074

Is it also possible to have "Czy ty konie kochasz"??


alukasiak
Mod

As Vengir said – grammatical, but too unnatural to accept it. Saying this instead of “czy ty kochasz konie” is like saying “Horses – you love them?” instead of “Do you love horses?”.


Vengir

„Czy ty konie kochasz” is also gramatically correct, but it stresses in a non-neutral way. Perhaps you shouldn't use it until you are more advanced.


Szparag

"Czy ty kochasz konie" would be OK.


Maisie_Mouse

Is it also possible to have "Czy kochasz konie?"

(So, drop the pronoun, since that's usually okay, but still have czy to make it a question?)


Vengir

That's right. You can also drop „czy”, as long as you use the proper intonation.


sailorcire

Is this common or what is the common way of asking a question? Is it purely through intonation, czy noun verb, or czy verb?


Vengir

I'm not sure what you mean by "czy noun verb". You mean the noun as the subject or the object?

I don't have a hard data on that, unfortunately, but casual questions probably don't use the word "czy" commonly.


sailorcire

Yes, sorry, I meant subject not direct object.


Catheke

What s the difference between lubić & kochać? to like and to love? Is kochać not only for people?


Vengir

That's pretty much the difference. And „kochać” is not limited to people.


OlegKoshelenko

Gdybym kochał konia, byłoby to wydarzenie, gdyby koń kochał mnie, prawdopodobnie bym umarł.


Sofia681704

To jest stwierdzenie, a nie pytanie

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.