"Do you love horses?"

Translation:Kochacie konie?

April 12, 2016

9 Comments


Shane392074

Is it also possible to have "Czy ty konie kochasz"??

April 12, 2016

Vengir

„Czy ty konie kochasz” is also gramatically correct, but it stresses in a non-neutral way. Perhaps you shouldn't use it until you are more advanced.

April 13, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

As Vengir said – grammatical, but too unnatural to accept it. Saying this instead of “czy ty kochasz konie” is like saying “Horses – you love them?” instead of “Do you love horses?”.

April 14, 2016

Szparag

"Czy ty kochasz konie" would be OK.

April 12, 2016

Dzikrator

Would it be possible to use formal "Czy pan kocha konie" ?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added now.

The formal forms are unfortunately missing from dozens of sentences that should accept them.

By the way, in questions with Formal You it seems more common and natural (at least to me) to put the verb before the Formal You form - something that with other subjects sounds unnatural. So I'd rather say "Czy kocha pan konie?".

May 30, 2018

Dzikrator

To be honest it feels weird putting subject in different position for informal and formal question forms. But it has some kind of significance if it is used like this, I guess.

Thanks for replying and clarifying the matter.

May 31, 2018

Catheke

What s the difference between lubić & kochać? to like and to love? Is kochać not only for people?

December 19, 2018

Vengir

That's pretty much the difference. And „kochać” is not limited to people.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.