"O yargıç bebeklerden nefret ediyor."

Translation:That judge hates babies.

2 years ago

7 Comments


dgavrilo

I really want to be able to give lingots to the sentences themselves. This course has some excellent sentences.

6 months ago

Dawood_

Why is it "bebeklerden"? what is the -DEN adding to this?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb "to hate" (nefret etmek) takes the ablative case. The thing that you hate will take the -DAn suffix :)

2 years ago

Dawood_

ah okay.. teşekkürler :)

2 years ago

Eila714030

i thought the -den here means 'from' hahaha

6 months ago

Yomalyn

It does... in a literal word-for-word translation, at least. "nefret" = hate ; "etmek" = to make /to do. So... from babies he makes hate, LOL!

4 months ago

nid991

Actually it is .. because the nefert is taken from arabic and it means ( to step away from something you don't like ) so turkish took it with its Preposition (from) but with different meaning

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.