1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O yargıç bebeklerden nefret …

"O yargıç bebeklerden nefret ediyor."

Translation:That judge hates babies.

April 12, 2016

14 Comments


dgavrilo

I really want to be able to give lingots to the sentences themselves. This course has some excellent sentences.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "bebeklerden"? what is the -DEN adding to this?


AlexinNotTurkey

    The verb "to hate" (nefret etmek) takes the ablative case. The thing that you hate will take the -DAn suffix :)


    [deactivated user]

      ah okay.. teşekkürler :)


alibektas34

      There has to be a comma after "Yargıç" in order to avoid misunderstanding. Although someone with a common sense can predict that a baby cannot be a judge, it is not grammatically correct. Let me explain;

      "O yargıç, bebeklerden nefret ediyor." → "That judge hates babies.",

      "O, yargıç bebeklerden nefret ediyor." → "He/she/it hates baby judges."


Eila714030

      i thought the -den here means 'from' hahaha


nid991

      Actually it is .. because the nefert is taken from arabic and it means ( to step away from something you don't like ) so turkish took it with its Preposition (from) but with different meaning


israkhalil1

      This makes more sense thanxx


Yomalyn

      It does... in a literal word-for-word translation, at least. "nefret" = hate ; "etmek" = to make /to do. So... from babies he makes hate, LOL!


Erik324490

      Why is it bebeklerden? I thought the plural wasn't used to make a general statement about that object. Why not "O yargıç bebekden nefret ediyor".


MetroWestJP

      Duo marked me right as soon as the audio played, before I could answer. Reported. (30 Ekim 2020)


Hayat154

      Where to use ediyor

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.