"Lunch is at my parents' house."

Translation:Das Mittagessen ist bei meinen Eltern.

January 22, 2013

50 Comments


Stella_solitas

Why is "Das Mittagessen ist bei meinen Eltern" correct? It lacks a word for 'house' (i.e. Haus). Or does 'bei' mean 'at someone's house' as well, like 'chez' in French??

June 26, 2014

patrickjtoy

I don't like relying on Google Translate, but it gives the translation for "Das Mittagessen ist bei meinen Eltern" as "Lunch is at my parents'" in which it is understood the speaker is referring to the parents' house.

July 20, 2014

NoMoreRomance

@patrickjtoy I got this with google translate also.

February 16, 2019

Marian150342

Yes it does

December 22, 2018

bella1089

Hi...it is less complicated than you think....if you say bei meinen Eltern....in german it implies where my parents " live" so it is at their house/home( zu Hause).....in Germany not everybody lives in a house...they live in apartments etc....so bei meinen Eltern ...that is the point....so forget the house! genitiv/ dativ... Dont mean to dismiss all your explanations but i think you venture tooo far with it..( native speaker)

August 9, 2014

Nevarek

I fell for this trap. Thanks for the explanation.

October 24, 2014

RichardGil10

Exactly. Since not everyone in Germany lives in a house, the word House should appear in the sentence., as in Beim Haus meiner Eltern... or, the statement should read "Lunch is at my parent's"

April 10, 2019

NoMoreRomance

@bella1089 Thanks for the explanation so bei means live? Either way this helps a little more, but English is different and we don't say this.

February 16, 2019

chocolateska

Not really; the direct English translation, word for word, is "The lunch is at my parent's." In this case, "my parent's" is an implied, "my parent's house/apartment/etc". This phrase is said relatively often in English, though now that I think about it, never using a pronoun. I would say something like "Lunch is at Mike's!", But not something like "Lunch is at mine!"

May 17, 2019

Gcoid

why is "Das Mittagessen ist im Haus meiner Eltern" also accepted. I looked it up and apparently it's genitive case but that hasn't been introduced yet so is it something else?

January 22, 2013

wataya

It is genitive. Why shouldn't it be accepted?

January 22, 2013

GregTrotter

Only because Gcoid hasn't reached the lesson on genitive case (neither have I, actually...). I understand that it is a correct choice, and because I have been studying grammar away from Duolingo, I recognised this as a correct choice when I saw it, but I wouldn't expect many people to recognise it as correct unless they have learned about genitive case. Replacing the correct genitive case answer with an incorrect one would cause less confusion.

January 23, 2013

henro0908

What you say is correct. Greg Trotter.

April 13, 2013

MarkHopman

It shouldn't, because it's "zu Hause", rather than "im Hause"

I wrote "Mittagessen ist bei meinen Eltern zu hause". This should be correct, right?

April 2, 2014

MarkHopman

For those of us still wondering, it's wrong because I put Dative rather than genitive. The preposition "bei" causes that.

May 6, 2014

katie.frav

Well the part "im Haus" is dative. It is the same as in dem Haus.

August 7, 2014

ch41n

Why "Mittagessen ist bei meinen Elterns Haus" is not correct?

August 4, 2014

cathan.potter

The addition of "Haus" is not necessary in german; The preposition "bei" already lets us know that that the location is where the person or entity resides, be it a house, apartment, office, or any other place . ( Other examples, "Ich arbeite bei einem Büro" or "Ich arbeite bei einer Firma")

August 15, 2014

bella1089

Cathan you got it almost right...first part is absolutely correct..just the examples have a flaw .ich arbeite bei einer Firma. Is correct...also okay is in einer Firma....but you don't say ...arbeite bei einem Büro....that would mean in close vicinity to an office....( if you had a Currywurst stand there ;)... You say arbeite in einem Büro...another example would be....ich wohne bei meiner Tante....oder mein schlüssel ist bei meiner OMA.

August 15, 2014

cathan.potter

Thanks for the clarification. The prepositions always have so many idiosyncrasies.

August 16, 2014

omegaman661

Ok, so it isnt common or needed but why is it wrong?

September 27, 2014

NickBambridge

What would "Mittagessen ist mit meinen Eltern" mean then? (Duo says it's wrong.)

June 4, 2014

cathan.potter

It means "Lunch is with my parents", instead of at my parents' (place/house). ("mit meinen Eltern" vs "bei meinen Eltern")

Unfortunately, prepositions are some of the most idiomatic parts of any language, so they're often hard to learn.

July 23, 2014

bella1089

mittagessen mit meinen Eltern...means" together" with my parents, which can be anywhere...bei meinen Eltern means ...at their place.

August 13, 2014

lucaspmelo

Is "Mittagessen ist beim Haus meiner Eltern" wrong?

April 30, 2013

wataya

It's not wrong but it means something different: 'lunch is near my parents' house'.

May 3, 2013

EinsZweiDrei123

Is "Mittagessen ist am Haus von meinem Eltern" correct?

May 2, 2013

wataya

No, for two reasons:

  • the dative should read 'von meinen Eltern'

  • the preposition 'am' doesn't really work here unless you're hanging on the side of the house and taking your lunch there

May 3, 2013

Jujubees

I got it wrong saying "Mittagessen ist an meinem Elterns Haus". Is it wrong because of the proposition or because of "meinem Elterns haus" or both ?

January 27, 2014

wataya

Both. You never use "am" for "at" in the sense of "inside of a building". A possible context where "am Haus" would be appropriate is if the house was still under construction and you'd take lunch at the construction site. Concerning the case, you need genitive to indicate possession: "Mittagessen ist im Haus meiner Eltern". Note that genitive attributes aren't normally put in front of nouns: "Mittagessen ist in meiner Eltern Haus" would sound really stilted and out-dated.

January 27, 2014

Jujubees

Ok, thank you for your answer :)

January 27, 2014

linamkraw

why not meinem

July 25, 2014

cathan.potter

"Eltern" is a noun that is always plural (like "Leute"), and no case marker ends "-em" for the plural.

July 26, 2014

wataya

A tiny addition just for the sake of completeness: there actually is a singular form "das/der Elter" referring to one of your parents. But it is used very rarely and basically only in sociological or biological contexts. Learners can savely ignore it. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Elter

July 26, 2014

StefanoV1

I wrote "Mittagessen ist beim meinen Eltern Hause". Why please is it wrong?

August 13, 2014

Chessdragonboge

I put "Mittagsessen ist bei meinem Elterns Haus" what is wrong with this???

August 23, 2014

alaa-boss

Why is " Mittagsessen ist bei meinem Elternshaus" wrong?

August 23, 2014

jsntndzdlvllrsls

I got it right, but I would like to know a correct translation that includes the word Haus even if it is not necessary in German

October 1, 2014

bella1089

The closest to include Haus would be..Lunch ist im Haus meiner Eltern...although" at 'does not translate to" im." dont know if DL would accept it...try it is correct. :)

October 1, 2014

nykata

It is Dativ. Bei meinem Eltern. Antwortet azf die Frage wo? Und nich wochin? Oder ist es wegen Plural? So kann es gut sein..

December 24, 2014

Ryan213698

Why is it Das Mittagessen and the translation is not "The lunch"?

August 17, 2015

kbsreddy

If lunch is in a hotel by parents , can we keep the word hotel silent.

June 27, 2018

Bragaru3

Can it be "nach meinen Eltern?“ or it is a rule to use bei?

December 21, 2018

OGRadu

I too feel this to be somewhat of an incorrect translation. In a learning course, you should not have different translations possible for the phrase you are learning. The word “house” not appearing in the German is a massive oversight. Why not make the English phrase just “Lunch is at my parents’ ”. That would have worked and been just as effective. I understand the idea of it being something implied for a native speaker, but we are learners, not native speakers. Nothing is implied for us.

June 24, 2019

greenfire315

Why is "Mittagessen ist ams Haus meiner Eltern" wrong? Must lunch always have the article?

April 21, 2013

wataya

"Ams" doesn't exist in German. "Mittagessen" doesn't always need the article. E.g. you could say "Mittagessen gibt es im Haus meiner Eltern"

April 22, 2013

greenfire315

Oops, I think I meant to write "ans". Does ans exist? And thanks!

April 22, 2013

wataya

It does exist but you can't use it here. 'To eat at so's place' is 'Im Haus von jdm. essen'.

April 22, 2013

katie.frav

Also in the dative case it would be "meinen Eltern" because its plural

August 7, 2014

tomerisrael

Why do you give a genetiv case here before you thought it?

August 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.