1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rot gegen blau"

"Rot gegen blau"

Translation:Red against blue

April 12, 2016

17 Comments


TailRose

Roster Teeth maybe?

June 3, 2017

V2Blast

*Rooster Teeth

But yeah, my first thought as well. The longest-running web series on the internet! :)

September 16, 2017

Wayne____

Maybe a sports match up.

October 16, 2019

V2Blast

Shouldn't the abbreviated form of "versus" ("vs.") also be acceptable?

September 16, 2017

pierro1234

I know the word gegen is for against. Could someone please tell me if this phrase may also be a possible interpretation "Red on blue",? I am thinking as in terms of contrasting colours.

January 17, 2019

Thomas328056

Good question.

April 7, 2019

morfington

vs = versus = vs = versus =vs =versus C'MONNNN!

August 2, 2017

vladimir1234

Very political sentence ;) At least in Austria currently.

October 24, 2016

FrankelPopankel

Or during the 1-2 years before every election in the USA.

January 3, 2017

J.C.Fink

Lassen uns zusammensprechen!

August 3, 2018

NadjaParry

Why in this sentence rot and blau are not nouns, when in Sie mögen Rot, Rot is a noun?

December 18, 2018

Eleos51

Should VS be acceptable?

July 21, 2018

cgottsch

yes

April 8, 2019

Reihaneh69991

Perspolissss

June 22, 2019

Dukmeister

Red versus Blue Rooster Teeth and Halo

October 20, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Which dictionary does the Duolingo team consider an authority? I see several suggestions from months ago that vs. should be accepted as a substitute for versus. If we can please be on the same page I wouldn't have the constant feeling that Duolingo picks and chooses weird acceptable variations. Vs. as far as I know has ALWAYS been a substitute for versus. I rarely see it spelled out.

    That said, anecdotes are not helpful. Give us a dictionary Duo to refer to during these disputes and I might reconsider quitting this program.

    August 18, 2018

KLTah

    no noun so not declined.

    July 8, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.