"It is twenty five past one."

Translation:Mae hi'n bum munud ar hugain wedi un.

April 12, 2016

9 Comments


Suz_penguin

Why is it "Mae hi'n bum munud ar hugain wedi un" rather than "Mae hi'n bum ar hugain wedi un"?

April 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Welsh time needs the word for 'minute' for any time apart from quarter past (chwarter wedi) and half past (hanner awr wedi). The link below takes you to an online version of the courebook, have a look at chapter 13.

https://cls.byu.edu/welsh/102/uned_11_15.html

April 13, 2016

Suz_penguin

Diolch!

April 14, 2016

DesertGlass

5 minutes and twenty? Not 25 minutes or twenty and five minutes?

July 7, 2016

mizinamo

"five minutes on twenty", not "and twenty", if you want to be literal :)

Yes, the traditional vigesimal (20-based) system that is used when telling time puts the "ones" (up to nineteen) before the twenties.

July 7, 2016

DesertGlass

My question is more: why do they mention minutes before adding the extra twenty? I'd be fine with "5 and 20 minutes"

July 7, 2016

mizinamo

Just because that's the way it is, I suppose? Cornish does this as well (not surprisingly, since it's related to Welsh).

July 8, 2016

DesertGlass

Oh didn't more it meant "on". I don't think it was presented in the lesson

July 7, 2016

mizinamo

It probably wasn't, because you're not expected to know the literal meaning of the individual words in that construction -- just how to use them to form numbers in the vigesimal counting system.

July 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.