1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szeroki ekran"

"Szeroki ekran"

Translation:A wide screen

April 12, 2016

8 Comments


kiddo-depido

Cherokee screen


KirillKozlovsky

There's even a Russian joke about two Georgians, one of them says "You know, I've bought a Jeep", the other asks "Cherokee?" "No, uzkiy (narrow)".


tczek

What gender is szeroki


BenYoung84

It's following the gender of ekran, so male.


Yola448704

As it comes to grammar, the masculine form of an adjective has to
match the masculine gender of the noun it describes:

wide screen - szeroki ekran (rodzaj męski - masculine gender)
wide sofa - szeroka kanapa (rodzaj żeński - feminine gender)
wide chair - szerokie krzesło (rodzaj nijaki - neuter gender)


praytherosary

Since it corrected me, this cannot mean "Widescreen" as in the aspect ratio, right?


Jellei
Mod

I think not. The technical term for that is "obraz panoramiczny".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.