"Aonde?"

Translation:Where to?

January 22, 2013

12 Comments


gpjt

Not "to where?"

January 22, 2013

jdabell

the meaning is the same--'to where?' and 'where to?'

February 2, 2013

jdabell

Perhaps, 'Whither' would get us out of the problem. What would the Owl make of that?

February 14, 2013

lesliewilman

It would wither away.

February 16, 2013

olalla_tunas

given the answer to other question as "he drinks what?", I think "to where"? should be accepted

January 28, 2013

jdabell

what is the difference between 'where to?' and 'to where?'...? A prize for the answer?

January 30, 2013

Bizkibo

"Where to?" could be like if you get in a taxi and the driver asks "Where to?" and "To where" could be like if someone says "Move this please" and you respond with "To where?". Those are the examples I could come up with real quick for you.

February 9, 2013

jdabell

'Where would you like to go to?' or 'To where would you like to go?' come to the same meaning. Perhaps, my preference for the latter stems from my schooling when it was taught that no sentence should end with a preposition.Similarly, Continental Portuguese eschews beginning a sentence with a pronoun but Brazilian seems unperturbed.

February 9, 2013

christinaines

Come on. "To where" is perfectly acceptable and, in fact, the literal translation, which you all stress so fastidiously elsewhere. This is frustrating.

February 14, 2013

Jackie-da-China

what's the difference between "onde"and "aonde"?

March 10, 2013

lesliewilman

Not very much in practice, as they come up with "Onde vão as suas irmãs" Where are your sisters going?" when it should be "Aonde..." Aonde" is a + onde, to be used where there is movement towards somewhere, Onde when the action is static. As my old schoolfriend David points out above, English had a word, like aonde, meaning "to where" = "whither". That is not used nowadays. In the same way Portuguese has "donde" which is de+ onde, meaning "from where" and the English word was "whence".

March 10, 2013

bolau

in french is it "où cela?"

April 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.