"Aonde?"

Translation:Where to?

January 22, 2013

6 Comments


gpjt

Not "to where?"


olalla_tunas

given the answer to other question as "he drinks what?", I think "to where"? should be accepted


christinaines

Come on. "To where" is perfectly acceptable and, in fact, the literal translation, which you all stress so fastidiously elsewhere. This is frustrating.


Jackie-da-China

what's the difference between "onde"and "aonde"?


lesliewilman

Not very much in practice, as they come up with "Onde vão as suas irmãs" Where are your sisters going?" when it should be "Aonde..." Aonde" is a + onde, to be used where there is movement towards somewhere, Onde when the action is static. As my old schoolfriend David points out above, English had a word, like aonde, meaning "to where" = "whither". That is not used nowadays. In the same way Portuguese has "donde" which is de+ onde, meaning "from where" and the English word was "whence".


bolau

in french is it "où cela?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.