"Which ones do they like?"

Translation:Lesquels aiment-ils ?

January 22, 2013

30 Comments


janebuth

Why can't it be "Lesquels ils aiment?"

April 24, 2013

killary45

I wonder if "Ils aiment lesquelles?" would be correct. Does anyone know if that or the above answer are right?

September 12, 2013

Hugo_Quiroz

I input Elles ailment lesquelles? and it was right :)

November 6, 2014

FANGFACEKITTY

I cannot answer definitively but my French teacher told me there are 3 ways to ask a question and "Ils aimient lesquelles" is one of them.

August 31, 2014

Transitioning

I believe it's because you're asking a question. Try googling "french interrogative subject verb inversion" for explanations from people more knowledgeable than myself :)

December 1, 2015

jkitts

I said "lesquels est-ce qu'ils aiment ?" Does any one know why this is wrong ?

June 17, 2013

Duomail

“lesquels“ plural, “est-ce“ singular... maybe? Anyway, “sont-ce“ isn't used, it seems.

February 20, 2014

Diogo.Alvarez

I guess this makes sense, but could someone please explain if this is the right explanation?

February 12, 2015

Pyrrhocorax

Why is it necessary to put "bien" after aiment-ils?

May 2, 2016

tongrhj

Er how to decide between Lesquels and lesquelles aiment-ils?

January 31, 2013

BenMandler

I'm no expert, but I think you can decide based on the gender, which will usually be provided contextually. Lesquels is masculine; lesquelles is feminine. So you could have "lesquels aiment-ils" or "lesquelles aiment-elles" for the masculine plural or feminine plural, respectively.

October 21, 2014

HJMitch

Although you are righr in saying that the choice is based on gender, it not the gender of the subject which determines it: you could have "lesquelles aiment-ils?" if the lesquelles is referring to something feminine, eg 'which girls'. If no context is provided, you should be able to use either (although the French typically default to the masculine form)

April 18, 2015

Xpander

Is "lesquels ils-aiment bien?" wrong?

January 22, 2013

bucko

I'm not entirely sure. However, there would be no hyphen between ils and aiment in your sentence anyway as it is not an inversion. Only use hyphens when inverting (e.g. aiment-ils). To be safe, I would use inversion after lequel and it's variants (laquelle, lesquels etc), and 'lesquels aiment-ils' is of course what Duolingo recommends.

January 22, 2013

Xpander

Okay, thank you! Forgot about the hyphen!

January 23, 2013

mrundell4

I said "Lesquels aiment-t-ils?", which is incorrect. When is the "-t-" appropriate?

January 24, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

The "-t-" has the purpose of avoiding two vowel sounds in a sequence. If you have "Il aime lesquels?" and want to invert it, you have "Lesquels aime-t-il?" to avoid pronouncing the "e" in "aime" and the "i" in "il" in a row. In the case of the plural subject ("Lesquels aiment-ils?") you don't have vowels in a sequence between words, so you don't need the "-t-". I hope this helps...

February 12, 2015

Kate_Joy

Just a bit tricky of French. Ils aiment would end with a vowel sound, effectively. Aiment-ils does not. Interesting!

January 8, 2019

carolineg2011

Why not Aiment-ils lesquelles?

April 12, 2015

StarryThresh

Is "Lesquels est-ce qu'ils aiment?" wrong?

August 20, 2016

GaelDib1

It should've been lesquels ils aiment

November 17, 2016

BarbaraSti2

why is the verb before everything else? why not lesquelles ils aiment bien?

November 23, 2016

ilysaw

Could someone remind me of the website where you can plug in French text and hear it spoken? I don't know where to begin pronouncing this sentence...

March 19, 2017

BarbaraSti2

Try. Reverso.com. it is one of my favorites for context too

March 20, 2017

llllleeD

Can anybody help me when do we use "lesquelle" and "laquelle"?

July 6, 2018

BarbaraSti2

Laquelle is used for a singular feminine noun. Lesquelles is for more than one feminine object. The dress? Which one? La robe ? Laquelle ?. The dresses? Which ones? Les robes ? Lesquelles ?

July 8, 2018

llllleeD

Thank you ^^

September 28, 2018

Meeral13

why isn't lesquelles est-ce qu'ils aiment? marked right? when I learned inversion as questions in french i know i could say aiment-ils but i could also say est-ce qu'ils aiment, it's longer yes, but it's still correct

September 27, 2018

BarbaraSti2

The only inversion i have been able to find on any grammar site for this sentence is lesquelles aiment -ils?

September 28, 2018

carllenox

I have this question too, though I answered a bit incorrectly:

Laquelles est-ce que elles aiment? -- missed the qu'elles bit ... also tried que ils (instead of qu'ils).

December 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.