1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which ones do they like?"

"Which ones do they like?"

Translation:Lesquels aiment-ils ?

January 22, 2013

30 Comments


janebuth

Why can't it be "Lesquels ils aiment?"


killary45

I wonder if "Ils aiment lesquelles?" would be correct. Does anyone know if that or the above answer are right?


Hugo_Quiroz

I input Elles ailment lesquelles? and it was right :)


FANGFACEKITTY

I cannot answer definitively but my French teacher told me there are 3 ways to ask a question and "Ils aimient lesquelles" is one of them.


StaringAtYou

I believe it's because you're asking a question. Try googling "french interrogative subject verb inversion" for explanations from people more knowledgeable than myself :)


jkitts

I said "lesquels est-ce qu'ils aiment ?" Does any one know why this is wrong ?


Duomail

“lesquels“ plural, “est-ce“ singular... maybe? Anyway, “sont-ce“ isn't used, it seems.


Diogo.Alvarez

I guess this makes sense, but could someone please explain if this is the right explanation?


Pyrrhocorax

Why is it necessary to put "bien" after aiment-ils?


tongrhj

Er how to decide between Lesquels and lesquelles aiment-ils?


BenMandler

I'm no expert, but I think you can decide based on the gender, which will usually be provided contextually. Lesquels is masculine; lesquelles is feminine. So you could have "lesquels aiment-ils" or "lesquelles aiment-elles" for the masculine plural or feminine plural, respectively.


HJMitch

Although you are righr in saying that the choice is based on gender, it not the gender of the subject which determines it: you could have "lesquelles aiment-ils?" if the lesquelles is referring to something feminine, eg 'which girls'. If no context is provided, you should be able to use either (although the French typically default to the masculine form)


Xpander

Is "lesquels ils-aiment bien?" wrong?


bucko

I'm not entirely sure. However, there would be no hyphen between ils and aiment in your sentence anyway as it is not an inversion. Only use hyphens when inverting (e.g. aiment-ils). To be safe, I would use inversion after lequel and it's variants (laquelle, lesquels etc), and 'lesquels aiment-ils' is of course what Duolingo recommends.


Xpander

Okay, thank you! Forgot about the hyphen!


mrundell4

I said "Lesquels aiment-t-ils?", which is incorrect. When is the "-t-" appropriate?


Diogo.Alvarez

The "-t-" has the purpose of avoiding two vowel sounds in a sequence. If you have "Il aime lesquels?" and want to invert it, you have "Lesquels aime-t-il?" to avoid pronouncing the "e" in "aime" and the "i" in "il" in a row. In the case of the plural subject ("Lesquels aiment-ils?") you don't have vowels in a sequence between words, so you don't need the "-t-". I hope this helps...


Kate_Joy

Just a bit tricky of French. Ils aiment would end with a vowel sound, effectively. Aiment-ils does not. Interesting!


carolineg2011

Why not Aiment-ils lesquelles?


StarryThresh

Is "Lesquels est-ce qu'ils aiment?" wrong?


GaelDib1

It should've been lesquels ils aiment


BarbaraSti2

why is the verb before everything else? why not lesquelles ils aiment bien?


ilysaw

Could someone remind me of the website where you can plug in French text and hear it spoken? I don't know where to begin pronouncing this sentence...


BarbaraSti2

Try. Reverso.com. it is one of my favorites for context too


llllleeD

Can anybody help me when do we use "lesquelle" and "laquelle"?


BarbaraSti2

Laquelle is used for a singular feminine noun. Lesquelles is for more than one feminine object. The dress? Which one? La robe ? Laquelle ?. The dresses? Which ones? Les robes ? Lesquelles ?


Meeral13

why isn't lesquelles est-ce qu'ils aiment? marked right? when I learned inversion as questions in french i know i could say aiment-ils but i could also say est-ce qu'ils aiment, it's longer yes, but it's still correct


BarbaraSti2

The only inversion i have been able to find on any grammar site for this sentence is lesquelles aiment -ils?


strangeamerican

I have this question too, though I answered a bit incorrectly:

Laquelles est-ce que elles aiment? -- missed the qu'elles bit ... also tried que ils (instead of qu'ils).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.