1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i mi fenthyg pren mesu…

"Rhaid i mi fenthyg pren mesur gan yr athro."

Translation:I have to borrow a ruler from the teacher.

April 12, 2016

10 Comments


Malwen

Would "... wrth yr athro" also be correct?


ibisc

Certain prepositions follow particular verbs/verb-nouns to convey specific meanings:

  • benthyg gan - borrowing from
  • benthyg i - lending to (or rhoi benthyg i)
  • mynd â - taking
  • dod â - bringing
  • siarad â - speaking to/with
  • siarad am - speaking about

Etc...


DesertGlass

Isn't it normally rhaid i fi ?


mizinamo

You’ll hear both forms in Wales.


TwiJack

Does this line suggest that I need to borrow the teacher's ruler, or does it suggest that the teacher told me I have to borrow any ruler?


DesertGlass

I'm not sure how you arrived at that second meaning? I'm just a beginner but there's nothing here about the teacher saying anything.


TwiJack

I arrived at that second meaning via my own interpretation based on my native tongue.


DesertGlass

Well then, no, that's not a valid translation of this sentence.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.