1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i mi fenthyg pren mesu…

"Rhaid i mi fenthyg pren mesur gan yr athro."

Translation:I have to borrow a ruler from the teacher.

April 12, 2016

12 Comments


Malwen

Would "... wrth yr athro" also be correct?


ibisc

Certain prepositions follow particular verbs/verb-nouns to convey specific meanings:

  • benthyg gan - borrowing from
  • benthyg i - lending to (or rhoi benthyg i)
  • mynd â - taking
  • dod â - bringing
  • siarad â - speaking to/with
  • siarad am - speaking about

Etc...


TessaFinn1

I thought gyda and gan were equivalent, so that's not true in this case? Are there others?


q3DyeyIO

Hi Tessa - I think that what you have in mind are the lessons that deal with possession but don't take my word for it, go back and re-read the appropriate “Tips”. The use of “gan” in this sentence threw me too. If you haven’t already seen it then please read the above input from ibisc.


DesertGlass

Isn't it normally rhaid i fi ?


mizinamo

You’ll hear both forms in Wales.


TwiJack

Does this line suggest that I need to borrow the teacher's ruler, or does it suggest that the teacher told me I have to borrow any ruler?


DesertGlass

I'm not sure how you arrived at that second meaning? I'm just a beginner but there's nothing here about the teacher saying anything.


TwiJack

I arrived at that second meaning via my own interpretation based on my native tongue.


DesertGlass

Well then, no, that's not a valid translation of this sentence.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.