"Rhaid i mi fenthyg pren mesur gan yr athro."

Translation:I have to borrow a ruler from the teacher.

4/12/2016, 9:51:09 PM

7 Comments


Malwen

Would "... wrth yr athro" also be correct?

4/12/2016, 9:51:09 PM

ibisc
Mod

Certain prepositions follow particular verbs/verb-nouns to convey specific meanings:

  • benthyg gan - borrowing from
  • benthyg i - lending to (or rhoi benthyg i)
  • mynd â - taking
  • dod â - bringing
  • siarad â - speaking to/with
  • siarad am - speaking about

Etc...

4/13/2016, 5:02:35 AM

Malwen

Diolch

4/13/2016, 9:16:09 AM

DesertGlass

Isn't it normally rhaid i fi ?

1/14/2019, 9:04:32 PM

mizinamo

You’ll hear both forms in Wales.

1/14/2019, 9:49:05 PM

YI3ByXUd

Why is " I must borrow...." incorrect? Thanks

7/24/2018, 4:09:57 PM

ibisc
Mod

It isn't. 'I must borrow...' is one of the accepted answers for this sentence.

1/14/2019, 10:22:47 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.