1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il crescente odio popolare n…

"Il crescente odio popolare non aiuta."

Translation:The people's growing hatred does not help.

January 13, 2014

26 Comments


gordon_gregory

What a rubbish sentence. I'm not sure DL's translation is correct either. Shouldn't it be "The growing popular hatred does not help."


J.Galatioto

It really is quite a ridiculous sentence that one would never utter in English.


Richard754173

And yet, 5 years later, it is no longer an uncommon phrase in all of its derivations.


fascistGQP

Hate had a great platform from 2016 to the start of 2021.


alfanut

I think you are right too. The first correct solution that DL give is lousy grammar and makes no sense. I am reporting it.


Marninger

Isn't "popolare" an adjective here, - defining "odio"?

Il crescente = the growing
odio popolare = popular hatred
non aiuta = does not help

The growing popular hatred does not help. ~

A bit strange in English . . . or ? ? ?

I guess that is because the possessive (the one who owns/has this growing hatred, e.g. the people) has been left implied. While that is possible in Italian we need the possesive in English.

The people's growing hatred does not help.


BowmansCastle

Excellent and very helpful explanation. Giving a lingot.


carli1195

it's correct but misleading, as it isnt clear whether the people are the haters or the 'hatees'


01nick1988

That's accepted now :)


Reefspal

I put 'the people's growing hate does not help' and DL did not like that either, surely this answer is a rearrangement and actually the same?


mbrovelli

Yes, this is not a helpful sentence.


FaustoDialettico

A really lousy sentence .


preacherbob

popular hatred is accepted and that is the answer given by the google translator


tbrill

Sounds like the people are growing, not the hatred!


PhilPage3

A ridiculous sentence. Totally absurd.


nooooooooo1

Well, I think it's a perfectly ordinary sentence. Needs some context maybe... ;)


N1ckn1ck

Why doesn't the italian sentence have "of the" in front of popolare?


gmcolletti

Il crescente odio degli utenti DL non aiuta.


RichardWil528737

Tried "the growth of popular hatred does not help" which sounds better in English. Marked wrong.


ZibbiG

In English, "hate" is a verb (the noun is "hatred") but DL is using it here as a noun, which is misleading.


fsufezzik

"Hate" can absolutely be used as a noun. It's a bit more informal than "hatred" but it's still correct English.


Frankn1111

what is wrong with: people´s growing hate doesn´t help ?


tonidapillipi

I agree with previous comments. "The people's growing hatred doesn't help" would also be better than DL's clumsy sentence. The DL version is actually ambiguous because it could mean that the people are BEING hated not doing the hating!


Grae792517

Where is the word for 'the people's'? One assumes it is a feeling possessed by 'the people' but it depends on context. It could be the students' or the electorates'. In this sentence the haters are not identified therefore the translation is incorrect


marion683943

questa frase non aiuta


DiQ2T

Where is "people's" expressed in this sentence? Isn't "popolare" popular? Shouldn't it be Il crescente odio della gente non auita?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.