Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wanted to learn how to swim."

Translation:Él quería aprender a nadar.

2 years ago

12 Comments


farmerzilla

Why is quiso not correct?

2 years ago

KOgundeji
KOgundeji

Because he could still want to learn how to swim. If the action has the possibility of still existing, use the imperfect. If you know for a fact that his wanting to learn how to swim only resides in the past and no longer exists, then you can use the preterit

1 year ago

DrVonHobomann

I've been wondering about that forever. Thank you! Have a lingot

1 year ago

jaytoles

same question here..

1 year ago

yougotiger
yougotiger

why couldn't it be "Él quería aprender como nadar".

2 years ago

rspreng

Think of it as "He wanted to learn to swim." The how is not needed in either language. Apprender a = to learn how to do something.

2 years ago

yougotiger
yougotiger

So I need to be a little less literal. Gotcha. Thanks.

2 years ago

muzakparov

Here is what i found about the difference between "apprender como" and "apprender a". It is worth to mention that both are grammatically correct. However in our case using "a" instead of "como" would be more approriate because "a" is used to make general statements. If the statement was about learning special way of swimming, "como" would be used. Overall it is general vs concrete(specific). Source: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/aprender-a-v-aprender-como.1073440/

2 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

He wanted to learn like swim?

Oh, you mean cómo, of course.

I think aprender just comes with its own preposition.

2 years ago

yougotiger
yougotiger

Maybe he was a valley girl... he like wanted to like learn to swim like... Yes, meant cómo, of course.

2 years ago

ldepodesta

you use the imperfect past tense (queria) when describing an ongoing state of mind; quiso is the preterite, and it would be used for an action that had a definite stop and start time

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

como nadar wrong????

2 years ago