1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo una coppia strana."

"Siamo una coppia strana."

Translation:We are a strange couple.

January 22, 2013

40 Comments


jgaffuri

"we are a weird couple" should be accepted, no?


victorvillena

Yes, it should be. Make sure to report it.


odonovdh

"we are a strange pair" should be ok, no?


blazinghaze

no it shouldnt , as the word for pair is paio


Zzabeth

It should, because one is not exclusive of the other. "Pair" works quite well in English for both coppia and paio


Rae.F

But the two have different connotations. Penn and Teller are a strange pair. Two people in a romantic relationship who are a bit eccentric are a strange couple.


vjosullivan

" "Pair" works quite well in English for both coppia and paio." Yes, but we are performing simple translation exercises here not learning about English usage. The fact that the words are often interchangeable in English is irrelevant.


EnzoJuve

Stranieri sono strani... I see what you did there Italian.


dragoncurve

Strangers are strange. English does exactly the same thing, unfortunately.


cyclingdoc

It asks for the translation of "una strana coppia" earlier. Why is the order different, "una coppia strana" this time?


Girishkorgaonkar

It should be una coppia strana..adjective follows the noun..however in one of the earlier lessons i remember reading somewhere that if u really want to stress on the adjective, here strange, it can preceed the noun..i maybe wrong though..would love if anybody can shed some light on this.cheers


Rana112966

I think you're correct. When you change the word order, you emphasize one of the words, and in your example, it would be "strange."

And keep in mind that there are some adjectives that normally precede the nouns that they modify (buon, etc.)


Robin138467

I agree, but remember there's also a handful of adjectives that actually change their meaning depending on the word order. For instance 'diversi problemi' means various problems, whereas 'problemi diversi' means different problems.


tzar_ivan

I thought it meant foreign?


Rae.F

The two senses of the word are related to each other.


noctaphile

Aren't bizarre and strange synonyms?!


Giga_bites

"The odd couple"? Neil Simon?


NekoSakuraChan

This sentance definitely expresses me and my boyfriend!


AlexanderS419359

Took a blind stab at translation and went with "We are a couple of weirdos". This was marked incorrect. But now I want to know how you would actually say 'couple of weirdos' in Italian. Anyone?


Kim4312

Why so many deleted comments???


Rae.F

Probably moderators removing off-topic clutter.


malcale

Pair is synonymous with couple here


Rae.F

Different connotations. "Couple" implies a romantic involvement between the two people. "Pair" does not.


LlamaNation01

Is this couple as in bff and gff or a couple of people???


peggy582366

Don't forget gays and people who don't have an 3xact gender identity.


ClaudeMedearis

Was this another odd exception I have to memorize? I listened 3 times for "una", but it was definitely "un". So the final a in coppia is an aberration, right? No, I was over thinking and the robo-voice just didn't feel like pronouncing the final "a" in una. Moving right along.


falanouc

Ma é vero, come si sape, Duo?


EvaShukevi

That is according to Twilight


Sofie870036

At least they are aware of it..:o)


Elena187243

As long as you realize it. That's the first step!


Dee981901

Why not strani as it's plural


Rae.F

No. It is A couple. Just because the unit is composed of multiple things does not mean one unit is plural.


HiMeCriss

That's what my parents said when I tried to show them the boy I like...


peggy582366

I am wondering if strange and weird is the same. Now we have some towns bragging they are "weird" like quirky. Slightly different to me. (USA)


peggy582366

Sorry should say "are the same" - big faux pas

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.