"Siamo una coppia strana."

Translation:We are a strange couple.

January 22, 2013

53 Comments


jgaffuri

"we are a weird couple" should be accepted, no?

January 30, 2013

victorvillena

Yes, it should be. Make sure to report it.

February 6, 2013

odonovdh

"we are a strange pair" should be ok, no?

January 22, 2013

blazinghaze

no it shouldnt , as the word for pair is paio

September 21, 2014

Zzabeth

It should, because one is not exclusive of the other. "Pair" works quite well in English for both coppia and paio

December 3, 2015

Rae.F

But the two have different connotations. Penn and Teller are a strange pair. Two people in a romantic relationship who are a bit eccentric are a strange couple.

August 23, 2016

biscuitamericain

I think this is exactly right, as far as the English [my native tongue]goes. the bots do not allow ''pair'' yet, however

November 22, 2018

Rae.F

Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau were The Odd Couple.

Yes, that was purposeful word play. Two grown men in the 1960s/1970s living together? Neil Simon was deliberately making us think in terms of more typical domestic partnerships.

November 26, 2018

Rae.F

"Pair" is "paio". I don't expect Duo to accept that here.

November 22, 2018

biscuitamericain

but I am reminded that Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau were The Odd Couple.

November 26, 2018

Learpholla

Re: The Odd Couple.

I thought of that and decided to try "odd couple" in my answer, just to see. It was accepted.

January 18, 2019

EnzoJuve

Stranieri sono strani... I see what you did there Italian.

January 2, 2016

dragoncurve

Strangers are strange. English does exactly the same thing, unfortunately.

December 17, 2016

Jamie608549

Why not strani?

November 17, 2018

GlenM

I would imagine because it's qualifying 'coppia' which is feminine singular.

November 17, 2018

Jamie608549

Grazie

November 19, 2018

cyclingdoc

It asks for the translation of "una strana coppia" earlier. Why is the order different, "una coppia strana" this time?

April 11, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

It should be una coppia strana..adjective follows the noun..however in one of the earlier lessons i remember reading somewhere that if u really want to stress on the adjective, here strange, it can preceed the noun..i maybe wrong though..would love if anybody can shed some light on this.cheers

April 2, 2017

Rana112966

I think you're correct. When you change the word order, you emphasize one of the words, and in your example, it would be "strange."

And keep in mind that there are some adjectives that normally precede the nouns that they modify (buon, etc.)

July 24, 2017

Robin138467

I agree, but remember there's also a handful of adjectives that actually change their meaning depending on the word order. For instance 'diversi problemi' means various problems, whereas 'problemi diversi' means different problems.

October 28, 2018

tzar_ivan

I thought it meant foreign?

October 28, 2015

Rae.F

The two senses of the word are related to each other.

April 27, 2017

noctaphile

Aren't bizarre and strange synonyms?!

July 6, 2016

GlenM

Yes, but bizarre means more markedly strange than merely strange. Dictionary reference: outrageously or whimsically strange

July 6, 2016

Giga_bites

"The odd couple"? Neil Simon?

April 26, 2018

Bassplayer05

lol

April 26, 2018

NekoSakuraChan

This sentance definitely expresses me and my boyfriend!

May 24, 2018

malcale

Pair is synonymous with couple here

November 11, 2014

Rae.F

Different connotations. "Couple" implies a romantic involvement between the two people. "Pair" does not.

August 23, 2016

GlenM

Generally yes, but 'pair' can still refer to a couple. What I mean is that 'pair' and 'couple' can be synonymous as malcale pointed out.

August 23, 2016

Rae.F

Only if you say "pair of X /couple of X".

September 23, 2017

LlamaNation01

Is this couple as in bff and gff or a couple of people???

December 4, 2014

NekoSakuraChan

Why does that matter?

May 24, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

Was this another odd exception I have to memorize? I listened 3 times for "una", but it was definitely "un". So the final a in coppia is an aberration, right? No, I was over thinking and the robo-voice just didn't feel like pronouncing the final "a" in una. Moving right along.

June 29, 2015

GlenM

I listened to it twice after reading your comment, but I couldn't hear anything wrong. The bot voice is pronouncing everything correctly. I especially listened out for 'una' and it is definitely pronouncing the 'a' at the end. It's probably a matter of developing your Italian ear. I remember reading once that after the age of about seven, certain neural pathways in our brains shut down, so it's notoriously difficult, and sometimes impossible for people who haven't grown up with certain linguistic sounds to either hear them or reproduce them correctly. An example of this is the 'er' sound in English which is not found in most other languages. Press on regardless Claude :)

June 29, 2015

ElisaTeresa92

After the age of 14 it is impossible to become as fluent as your native speaking age mates in second language acquisition :) i.e if you're 40, you might be able to learn a language really well, but you won't ever be as fluent as a 40 year old native speaker of that language.

February 24, 2016

GlenM

Yes, and at 70 it's a challenge indeed!

February 25, 2016

falanouc
Plus

Ma é vero, come si sape, Duo?

May 24, 2018

EvaShukevi

That is according to Twilight

June 11, 2018

Julia.s.h

Or Avatar

June 11, 2018

Sofie870036

At least they are aware of it..:o)

September 19, 2018

Elena187243

As long as you realize it. That's the first step!

October 30, 2018

Dee981901

Why not strani as it's plural

March 11, 2019

GlenM

No Dee, 'couple' is singular. It is a collective noun.

March 11, 2019

Rae.F

No. It is A couple. Just because the unit is composed of multiple things does not mean one unit is plural.

March 11, 2019

marPW

Pair could also work for couple, yes?

October 12, 2015

Bassplayer05

wouldn't say so, couple usually refers to two people who are married.

April 26, 2018

SallyBurni

pair is also correct here

February 1, 2018

VTtQIZll

Not very pc!

August 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.