"Uczeń pisze książkę."

Translation:The pupil is writing a book.

April 13, 2016

9 Comments


rvabbott

Any difference between "student" and "uczeń"?

April 13, 2016

Emwue

"Uczeń" is a person attending one of "szkoła podstawowa"(preliminary school), "gimnazjum"(junior high), "liceum"(high school); "student"(pol.) is specifically for students of tertiary education(i.e those attending university or similar).

April 13, 2016

Helena834099

A school child is a 'scholer' and a 'pupil'

December 19, 2017

Jellei

"pupil" is the main answer.

January 9, 2018

Neil395069

Scholar

March 20, 2019

YuraIraLih

I always thought that pupils are only in Great Britain. Kids who go to school in America are called students.

May 16, 2018

Jellei

True, as far as I know. But the fact that America uses the same word for kids in school and people studying at a university is very problematic from the point of view of this course, because in Polish those are totally different words.

Generally, American English is in our main answers, however if the American word is ambiguous (as here) and the British one isn't, we use the British answer as the main one. Another example: using "trousers" and not "pants".

Obviously you can translate "uczeń" to the American "student" and it should work.

May 17, 2018

AndriaG1

Americans call them pupils too.

March 15, 2019

Neil395069

You get students more in the UK these days. Especially in secondary school

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.