1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Uczeń pisze książkę."

"Uczeń pisze książkę."

Translation:The pupil is writing a book.

April 13, 2016

11 Comments


YuraIraLih

I always thought that pupils are only in Great Britain. Kids who go to school in America are called students.


Jellei

True, as far as I know. But the fact that America uses the same word for kids in school and people studying at a university is very problematic from the point of view of this course, because in Polish those are totally different words.

Generally, American English is in our main answers, however if the American word is ambiguous (as here) and the British one isn't, we use the British answer as the main one. Another example: using "trousers" and not "pants".

Obviously you can translate "uczeń" to the American "student" and it should work.


AndriaG1

Americans call them pupils too.


rvabbott

Any difference between "student" and "uczeń"?


Emwue

"Uczeń" is a person attending one of "szkoła podstawowa"(preliminary school), "gimnazjum"(junior high), "liceum"(high school); "student"(pol.) is specifically for students of tertiary education(i.e those attending university or similar).


Neil395069

You get students more in the UK these days. Especially in secondary school


NieNieNieNie

"Pupil writes a book" was wrong, I mean it is but I usually don't bother that much with English articles and present continuous (for Polish courses on Duolingo I mean) and it's always accepted.


MarkKulka

Wow, kids advance quickly in Polish schools. He hasn't even finished high school and he's already writing a book!


ItsMeUnicorno

Now I get it. In italian we use "student" for all kind of students, from elementary school to university. I honestly didn't know that in british english and in polish as well there was this difference


karolLorak3

This is wrong "pupil" is not student


Jellei

"uczeń" is someone in school, not at the university, and therefore the British word "pupil" is the closest translation, as "student" would be ambiguous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.