1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja lubię mleko."

"Ja lubię mleko."

Translation:I like milk.

April 13, 2016

10 Comments


Otavinhohehe

Português

Conjugando o verbo gostar

Lubi

Primeira pessoa do plural(nós): lubimy

Terceira pessoa do singular(ele,ela): lubi

Primeira pessoa do singular(eu): lubię

Terceira pessoa do plural(eles,elas): lubią

Segunda pessoa do singular(você): lubisz

Foi isso que eu anotei, se há algo errado ou se há algo para acrescentar, por favor me avise


mskycc3

First comment!

Should "lubię" sound like "loobyeh" or "loobyehw"?


immery

I don't know your way of spelling, but polish ł= english w at the end should not be there.

Polish people say final ę either the same as Polish "e" (which for me sounds like English article "a") or we say it with slight nasality, which is hard to describe.


Emwue

I'm not very good at deciphering American respelling pronunciation and even worse at guessing it from spelling of English native speakers, so can't help you there, but in IPA it should be [ˈlubʲjɛ] if that is of any help.


P8W7k

Why does this not translate as "I love milk"? Does it?


Jellei

No, it doesn't. I have to say, I don't understand why so many people try to mix "like" and "love"... it isn't much different than in English, at least I've never seen it.


chubbyeddie

To say you love milk you would say "Ja kocham mleko"


[deactivated user]

    EXACTLY!


Dylan90265

    Why is this one lubią and not lubi?


alik1989

    3rd person plural verbs end in -ą in the present tense.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lubi%C4%87#Conjugation

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.