"Ja lubię mleko."

Translation:I like milk.

April 13, 2016

11 Comments


Otavinhohehe

Português

Conjugando o verbo gostar

Lubi

Primeira pessoa do plural(nós): lubimy

Terceira pessoa do singular(ele,ela): lubi

Primeira pessoa do singular(eu): lubię

Terceira pessoa do plural(eles,elas): lubią

Segunda pessoa do singular(você): lubisz

Foi isso que eu anotei, se há algo errado ou se há algo para acrescentar, por favor me avise

September 29, 2017

P8W7k

Why does this not translate as "I love milk"? Does it?

July 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No, it doesn't. I have to say, I don't understand why so many people try to mix "like" and "love"... it isn't much different than in English, at least I've never seen it.

August 1, 2016

chubbyeddie

To say you love milk you would say "Ja kocham mleko"

April 10, 2018

OneikaSmit

EXACTLY!

May 26, 2019

mskycc3

First comment!

Should "lubię" sound like "loobyeh" or "loobyehw"?

April 13, 2016

immery

I don't know your way of spelling, but polish ł= english w at the end should not be there.

Polish people say final ę either the same as Polish "e" (which for me sounds like English article "a") or we say it with slight nasality, which is hard to describe.

April 13, 2016

Emwue

I'm not very good at deciphering American respelling pronunciation and even worse at guessing it from spelling of English native speakers, so can't help you there, but in IPA it should be [ˈlubʲjɛ] if that is of any help.

April 13, 2016

DaynaGarcia

Loobyehw

September 22, 2018

polskispud

There is no option to click milk in my choices

June 26, 2019

Jared_t_Nicol

this sentence was weird for me. I am a native English speaker

June 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.