"Les poches des robes"

Translation:The dresses' pockets

January 22, 2013

167 Comments


pglady

I don't understand why DL is saying "the pockets of dresses" is wrong, but "the pockets of THE dresses" is right...

August 3, 2014

MaurDL

Either that or "des" is a contraction of "de les".

December 16, 2014

CJ.Dennis

I believe "The pockets of dresses" would be "Les poches de robes".

"Les poches des robes" can only be "The pockets of the dresses".

April 10, 2016

MementoMori666

To my understanding, "du" is the masculine form of "of". "De la" is feminine. "Des" is plural for both, much like "le" and "la" become "les".

July 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

That is correct. I read an ancient French grammar that nonetheless explained it well:

  • le - masculine singular
  • la - feminine singular
  • les - masculine plural
  • les - feminine plural

« de » + article:

  • « de » + « le » = « du »
  • « de » + « la » = « de la »
  • « de » + « les » = « des »
  • « de » + « les » = « des »

« à » + article:

  • « à » + « le » = « au »
  • « à » + « la » = « à la »
  • « à » + « les » = « aux »
  • « à » + « les » = « aux »
July 24, 2016

nzchicago

Mikukaito: That's not correct. "Des" is a contraction of "de+les." It does literally mean "of the." We could quite correctly say in English "The pockets of the dresses." But it's more common to use a possessive: "The dresses' pockets." French does not have possessives, so one must use the first formulation.

If "des" translated only to "of," the English sentence would read "The pockets of dresses," which is another thing entirely - not the pockets of a particular set of dresses, but pockets of dresses in general. In English, the more usual way of saying that would be "The dress pockets," not "The dresses' pockets." If the former is what you want to say, the French is different: "Les poches de robes." Or if referring to the pockets of only one dress, "Les poches de robe."

July 10, 2017

mikukaito

In the sentence in question, "des" is a possessive, meaning "of" and therefore having no relation to "les". It's kind of hard to understand and/or explain, but when you say "de la" or "du" or "des", it doesn't translate to "of the", it translates to "of". There is also the other use of the "de"'s, which takes the place of "le"'s and translates to either some or just takes away the "the" and just shortens the sentence. For example, "Elle mange des citrons.", or "She eats (some) lemons." Sorry for any mistakes I have made.

July 10, 2017

eduard830406

Merci beaucoup, thank you, Dennis, for these clear explanations.

July 6, 2018

MaryLouise872063

I disagree with your husband interpretation when dl wasreminding us that des refers to indefinite article "some". Les the definite article"the." It was correct to omit the English translation some but the french translation "des" must always be included before the noun. So why the confusion now?

May 14, 2018

MaryLouise872063

I agree. Somewhere they had made corrections with similar format. Suddenly they have decided that "the" is now required

May 14, 2018

Olly_Capon

Can this be translated as simply dress pockets (referring to them in general)...? E.g. if in English we were saying "dress pockets are very useful" as a general observation then would the equivalent be "Les poches des robes sont très utiles/pratiques"? Thanks!

October 31, 2013

caitsith01

I can't see why it isn't dress pockets, but apparently that's wrong.

December 10, 2013

AabLevellen

You can report it and see if it will be accepted.

June 10, 2014

AabLevellen

I think it would rather be Des poches des robes sont très utiles. But I'm not sure.

June 10, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"Some pockets of the dresses..."

July 23, 2016

JohannaLeh

If only dresses had pockets... :D

April 29, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

Carol Burnett insisted that her dresses had to be altered to include pockets. If there's a side seam to the dress, pocketses are an easy DIY addition. Duolingo's sewing tip for the day! :)

December 2, 2017

Konim96

Je pense que Duo est un peu ivre xD

December 12, 2016

alyssacwright

It didn't even show me the "Another correct solution" it only told me I was "almost correct" even though omitting the apostrophe is incorrect.

May 30, 2017

Daleswords

Konim96 It just gave me the same thing. The reporting tool for this one has no category for the correct answer is incorrect. so I can't even report it.

August 25, 2017

bianxie

Why does 'des' need 'the'?

April 15, 2013

heartlandexpat

It doesn't, the 'les' is what translates to the 'the.' Word for word the first sentence would become "the pockets of dresses," which seems unnatural so we move around the word order to make in seem more normal and it becomes "the dresses' pockets." The 'the' is still referring to the pockets because 'dresses' is acting as an adjective describing the pockets. Think of it in a sentence: 'The dresses's pockets were too small to hold anything.' The dress is not what is small, the pockets are, so both the 'the' and the 'dresses' refer to the pockets as the subject.

I hope that helped, I had a hard time trying to figure out how to word that... It's a confusing thing to explain, but it makes sense once you get it heheh.... :)

May 3, 2013

driftglass6

Nope, I think it must be something else because "the pockets of dresses" was not accepted. You could quite naturally say, "The pockets of dresses are different to the pockets of pants."

February 28, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"des" is the mandatory contraction of "de"+"les". That's why it's "of the dresses".

April 10, 2016

Bomb.Diggity

my answer was "the pockets of dresses" and it marked it wrong???

October 1, 2014

AleenaNimer

that happened to me too. it counted me wrong because i said dress instead of gown

March 19, 2017

ChaseFireflies

Same here, I reported since dress is on the hover and what we have been using. Gown was not a word introduced to us.

April 12, 2017

CJ.Dennis

It should accept "dresses(')" in all instances, but there's nothing wrong with "gowns(')" even if you haven't previously been exposed to it.

April 14, 2017

jammybread

I translated it to mean: the Pockets of dresses

Could the question be rephrased to: 'Les Poches de la robe' to make it clearer its talking about pockets of a specific dress and not MANY dresses (with the use of des replaced with de la).

September 8, 2013

K333222

I guess it could be rephrased in that way for single dress

April 24, 2014

hsgeoboy

Why not "the pockets of dresses"? that is the literal translation, right?

September 3, 2014

Poniatowski1

In this sentence it appears that des robes is an adjective for les poches. That is why IMO the best translation would be the dresses' pockets.

November 13, 2014

stancollins

No, it is the object of a preposition. The English "the dress pockets" does not preserve this (in fact, it makes 'dress' into, effectively, an adjective), but depending on context it is a perfectly adequate translation, and even a more common one than this one. Reported.

March 30, 2015

steven229159

I was doing a review and the question right before this was "Les poches des vêtements" and it accepted "The pockets of clothes" as the correct answer so one of these two questions has a bug.

February 29, 2016

PAB10BAQU3R0

"les" and "des"(plurals) pronunciation in English sound similar than "le and "de"(singular)

January 22, 2013

bucko

Le = "luh" De = "duh" Les = "lay" Des = "day"

:)

January 22, 2013

Samsung243

It finally makes sense, thanks. bucko

February 25, 2013

ltx525

Thank you so much

April 24, 2015

ladyzaba

I can't tell the difference at all :-(. These pairs sound absolutely the same for me :-(.

February 1, 2017

nzchicago

Which pairs?

February 2, 2017

ladyzaba

Le – les, de – des, robe – robes. Bucko gave some pronunciation tips above, but... I'm not a native English speaker and maybe I'm wrong, but I would pronounce i. g. "lay" completelety differently from what I hear here in the French course when "les" is said. And I can't tell it from "le" :-(

February 2, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The vowels in Czech are quite different to French. Notably, Czech doesn't have the unstressed vowel sound in « le » which is found in most other languages. I'd suggest listening to some recordings on https://forvo.com/

« robe » and « robes » are pronounced the same.

February 5, 2017

ladyzaba

Thank you very much for your explanation. The fact is in Czech (what is my native language) there's nothing like the vowel you pronounce in the word „the“, we have only this like in „thee“. So I had to learn to hear it and to pronounce it. I thought I had managed it but now it seems it works only for English, not generally. OK, I will keep trying to learn it for French as well :-).

February 3, 2017

ladyzaba

Thank you, CJ.Dennis, I'll check it!

February 5, 2017

nzchicago

"Les" is not exactly "lay" but it's close. It's not quite as high, and definitely not a diphthong as in English. But very different from "le" which is like the e in "the." (but not "thee) So the le/les and de/des pairs are similar to the English pair the/they.

There is probably an audio resources online with these things spoken by French people. My old set of French records has a demonstration of all the vowel sounds where they speak them back-to-back so you can hear the subtle differences.

February 2, 2017

Michelleseo23

thanks~

January 22, 2017

yesnoyes

'dress pockets' in English, seems to me to be talking about all dress pockets, in general not the pockets of one dress.

August 8, 2013

__Ionathan

I don't agree. I could easily imagine someone saying, "It's in my dress pockets."

November 18, 2016

CJ.Dennis

In your sentence "dress" is an adjective, not a noun. They are your pockets and the types of pockets found in dresses, not the pockets of your dresses.

November 18, 2016

__Ionathan

Verb? Did you mean adverb? I don't believe "dress" is an adjective. "Dress pockets" is a compound noun made of the nouns "dress" and "pockets".

I think I misunderstood what he was trying to say; I thought he was saying the pockets couldn't be the pockets of one dress, but on second look I think that's not the case. I guess you're both just pointing out that the main noun of the compound is "pockets", not "dress"; that's obvious to me but perhaps it's odd to non-native speakers.

November 18, 2016

CJ.Dennis

It looks like I confused you as much as I confused myself! I meant "noun", not "verb" (or "adverb"). In English we're allowed to use just about any noun as an adjective in front of another noun (as you say, a compound noun), so even though "dress" is a noun, in "dress pockets" it is an adjective. Of course, we can't say "These pockets are dress" because the rule doesn't work that way.

November 18, 2016

__Ionathan

Ok, I see what you mean. It's called a noun adjunct.

November 19, 2016

IsabellaCappe

how am i supposed to know its a pural i doesn't sound any different !!

April 6, 2015

MaurDL

"Les" and "des" are both plural. If they were singular (feminine) the articles would have been "la" and "de la".

April 6, 2015

Rbsnh

How can I tell when "des" means "of the" or "some"

August 25, 2015

nzchicago

context

April 24, 2016

Amitwa

des is supposed to mean some right? Then why it says 'the' here.

August 21, 2015

CJ.Dennis

The word « des » is a contraction of « de » + « les ». Sometimes it means "some" (when it's a partitive article) and sometimes it just means "of the", as it does here.

January 22, 2017

isabel_clay

Why was the dress pockets incorrect?

March 24, 2017

nzchicago

Robes is plural.

March 24, 2017

isabel_clay

Thank you!

March 24, 2017

saktinu

"Robe" could be both singular and plural, no?

March 21, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes and no.

Une robe=a dress

Des robes=(some) dresses

But robe and robes are pronounced the same except when followed by a vowel sound (vowel and silen h).

June 10, 2014

bryan689991

I need help I pronouced robe(dress) every which way to sunday and it always come out wrong is it not pronouced like it is in english or is that nasally sound intentional can someone please help

September 10, 2015

CJ.Dennis

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robe#Pronunciation_3

It is /ʁɔb/, very similar to "Rob". You can also hear native speakers saying it here:

http://forvo.com/word/robe/#fr

April 24, 2016

ewok26

I agree, the dress pockets is just better English than the dresses' pockets.

November 26, 2015

nzchicago

But not correct English if referring to multiple dresses, as in this case.

January 22, 2017

__Ionathan

It's correct English if the focus is the pockets themselves

May 18, 2017

nzchicago

I'm not so sure. Les poches des robes=The pockets of the dresses (the dresses' pockets). ie the pockets of these particular dresses. If we wanted to talk about pockets of dresses in general ("The dress pockets), I think we would have to say "Les poches de robe." In other words, we are talking about multiple pockets, but not necessarily multiple dresses.

May 19, 2017

steven229159

Why isn't "The pockets of dresses" correct? Every other time "des" or "de" is used I get pinged for accidentally saying "the". The correct solutions don't even make sense; I was not under the impression that we were discussing specific dresses or I would have expected "les poches de les robes".

February 12, 2016

nzchicago

You cannot say "de les." It gets combined into "des."

April 24, 2016

so.fiaaa

How do I know if something is plural??

June 5, 2016

nzchicago

Visually, there is usually a plural form - both poche and robe add an "s" to form a plural. Also, the article changes to the plural form "les." (Or "des," which is de+les in this case). You can't hear the difference with the added s, but you can hear that "les" sounds different from "le" or "la."

June 5, 2016

so.fiaaa

Thanks so much!

June 5, 2016

delinguebr

whats wrong with: le poche de robe

July 20, 2016

nzchicago

It is not what the audio is saying. And it is singular for both the dress and the pocket.

July 20, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Back translation: "The pocket of dress".

July 24, 2016

nzchicago

If a single dress pocket is "le poche de robe," and you want to pluralize the pockets but not the dress, would that be "les poches de robe"?

May 19, 2017

Katrina325837

I'm having a hard time hearing the difference in pronunciation with the plurals

August 1, 2016

nzchicago

You do know that the plurals themselves are not pronounced differently? It's only the preceding article which is different (Les vs la, des vs de la). Adding an "s" does not generally change the pronunciation since it is silent.

August 2, 2016

Cerenbus

How are you supposed to tell it's plural if it sounds exactly the same as singular ??

October 27, 2016

nzchicago

Your question is answered if you look immediately above in the comments.

October 27, 2016

Cerenbus

I can tell by looking at it that it's plural. I mean by listening to it. It SOUNDS exactly the same as if it were singular. That's the biggest problem I've had with French so far. Telling the difference between plural and singular.

October 27, 2016

CJ.Dennis

If you hear a sentence completely out of context, there's often no way to tell the singular and plural apart. This is why the Duolingo moderators have decided to allow both homophones whenever they occur, even if technically it doesn't match the spelling of the original sentence.

EDIT

I was talking about pronouns and verbs, not articles which, although similar, are different enough to always be able to be distinguished by careful listening. In other words, my original comment was almost completely off-topic.

« le » and « les » sound different from each other, etc.

October 27, 2016

nzchicago

As discussed above, the articles sound completely different for plurals.

October 27, 2016

CarolynMen6

Is the dress pockets not considered correct??????

November 27, 2016

nzchicago

Robes is plural. Read the rest of the comments for extensive discussion.

November 27, 2016

IvanEb

Duolingo forgot to add the apostrophe indicating possessive in its correction. It proposed "The dresses pockets"

April 11, 2017

YanDing3

I typed in "the dresses' pockets" but it still said I'm wrong

June 10, 2017

SarahLouis38047

My answer: "The dresses' pockets".... she tells me I am wrong. Her answer: "The dresses' pockets" IT'S THE SAME ANSWER!!!!!!!!!!

July 11, 2017

bcrimando

I just made it "The dress pockets" and got corrected to "the gowns pockets."

September 4, 2017

RogerJames5

From where did the GOWN come? Dress is wrong?!

April 22, 2018

Stace88

Still getting "..dresses.." marked wrong and corrected by Duo as "..gowns.." (May 2018)

May 1, 2018

AnnePearce1

Although technically the dresses' pockets is right, in English it sound les clumsy to say the dress pockets and would be understood as more than one dress.

June 14, 2018

Phil891051

With the new app which limits word entry I would say the pockets of dresses makes a more natural translation than the dresses' pockets which doesn't have the apostrophe

February 24, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

So "des" also means "of the" ?

March 15, 2016

nzchicago

yes. De les is combined to make des. Just as in the singular, de+le=du.

April 24, 2016

Kool_karene

Just listening to the audio, how can you tell it's plural?

October 22, 2016

nzchicago

Les vs la. Des vs de la. They both sound very different.

October 22, 2016

Phil891051

Yep, you won't know unless you get a vowel after the s. You do learn to listen out for the article in conversation

October 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

nzchicago's answer is completely correct. You can hear the difference just in « les » and « des ». You don't need any liaisons to be able to hear the plural with articles.

  • le, de - /lə/, /də/
  • la, de la - /la/, /də.la/
  • les, des - /le/, /de/ or before a vowel /lez/, /dez/
October 23, 2016

Phil891051

Apologies, I may have been a bit vague but yes, the article has an audible difference. The plural, being a noun, doesn't have an audible difference unless followed by a consonant (i.e. poche sounds the same as poches).

CJDennis is referring to the declension of the article, rather than the plural noun itself.

October 23, 2016

SueWaller

DL corrected my possessive {dress's) and put "dresses" as the correct translation. WRONG DL... this needs the possessive, not the plural.

October 24, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Since it's « robes » it must be "dresses", whether it's possessive (dresses') or not.

October 24, 2016

nzchicago

Actually, your answer is incorrect. It is plural possessive, so you need dresses'. That's exactly what Duo is showing as the answer for me - maybe the apostrophe is missing for you?

October 24, 2016

SueWaller

Yes you are right on both counts. It should have been dresses', and the apostrophe was missing when they gave me the supposedly "correct" translation.

October 25, 2016

LaqTristan

I don't understand why Dress doesn't work and robes does. UGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

November 8, 2016

nzchicago

It's plural and possessive: dresses'

If you wrote just dress it would be marked wrong.

November 8, 2016

LaqTristan

Thanks

November 9, 2016

lrzlol123

I got marked wrong for saying "Le poche de robe" like the [s] are silent, so whats the difference in pronunciation?

January 1, 2017

nzchicago

The difference is in the article, le vs les. They sound different.

January 1, 2017

Tanaya977906
January 2, 2017

Dyanell-Mathilde

why not the "the pockets of the dress"?

January 10, 2017

nzchicago

Because it's plural. Des (de+les) robes.

January 10, 2017

FayeB.

My answer was "the dress pockets", but it says it's "the GOWNS" pockets".

February 28, 2017

nzchicago

The correct answer is the dresses' (plural) pockets. Gowns' should work too since it is also robes in French.

February 28, 2017

CJ.Dennis

That's probably because the correct answer is "dresses'" (seven letters plus an apostrophe) and you wrote "dress" (five letters). The word "gowns'" (five letters plus an apostrophe) could then be considered as a closer match because the number of letters is the same.

February 28, 2017

HarshiniMa

True I think so too

March 2, 2017

fleydog

I entered the above and was wrong. Th "correct" solution was the pockets of the robes.

March 12, 2017

phewlo

Is there a trick to hearing the difference between singular and plural? I put
"le poche de robe" and it was marked wrong.

March 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Yes, « le » and « les » sound different, as do « de » and « des ».

  • « le » /lə/, like the "le" in "dealer"
  • « les » /le/, like the "le" in "led"
  • « de » /də/, like the "de" in "leader"
  • « des » /de/, like the "de" in "dell"
March 14, 2017

nzchicago

Yes, le and les sound different. Find an audio file demonstration.

March 14, 2017

Colleen972153

I thought robes were dresses, now it's gowns. ?????

March 14, 2017

CJ.Dennis

« Une robe » can translate as "a dress", "a robe", "a gown" and even "a coat" (of an animal) in the right context.

March 14, 2017

FiorenzaFelice

Why is DL saying that the correct translation is " the pockets of the robes "?

March 20, 2017

IvanEb

Duolingo forgot to add the apostrophe indicating possessive in its correction. It corrected with "The dresses pockets"

April 11, 2017

BrightBirdie

Hi guys it keeps saying that my answer of "Les poches des robes" is wrong and I should replace it with "Les poches des robes" ... Someone please help me out here!!!!

May 1, 2017

Heather850777

There is a glitch, I'm continually writing the correct answer and it won't accept it

May 18, 2017

christophe109887

I've typed exactly what is says in the correction and it is still saying I'm wrong? Bug.

July 8, 2017

fleydog

The alleged correct answer is "the pockets of the robes". Robes? Who would use the word "robes"? That's actors talk!

July 18, 2017

nzchicago

Also judges, college graduates, Druids, priests, and people just stepping out of the bath or shower...

July 19, 2017

fleydog

Heh heh! You are correct. It's life Jim but not as we know it!

July 21, 2017

lydiaholle

I do not see the apostrophe on the answer in the app version.

September 22, 2017

iHateLeagues

Not sure why it always says you typed in English.

September 28, 2017

Adelinecooper

Sooo hard to say fast easy to say slow

October 13, 2017

TheLegend27-_-

❤❤❤❤ u Duolingo! There is no "le" so there shouldn't be a "the"!

December 5, 2017

GraceMoore536800

The dress pockets was wrong but the gowns pockets was correct... What?

December 18, 2017

nzchicago

Robes is plural, so gowns would be possible but dress would not be. That's why it must be "dresses'"

December 19, 2017

dellazalika

I can't hear the "s"

December 25, 2017

nzchicago

Every S is silent!

December 25, 2017

ldpaulson

In English, the correct plural possessive requires an apostrophe. The word "dresses'" is correct.

January 7, 2018

nzchicago

And indeed that is exactly what is being shown as the correct answer.

January 7, 2018

JanetBerry2

Pockets of one dress The dress's pockets Pockets of more than one dress The dresses' pockets

April 30, 2018

JanetBerry2

So awkward to say or use this as an exampme in English

April 30, 2018

SFRunner2018

I put the dress' pocket and it was marked incorrect. It said it should have been "the gown's pocket" wtf?

May 1, 2018

nzchicago

Both are incorrect. It should be "the dresses' pockets." Although "the gowns' pockets" could also be possible.

May 1, 2018

Straubarry23

Couldn't you say the dress pockets

May 29, 2018

BobWells5

"Dresses' pockets" is correct but archaic. Any fashion-conscious native youth would now say "dress pockets" - it is easier to enunciate.

May 30, 2018

nzchicago

There are probably any number of common usages that are easy to pronounce but grammatically incorrect. Why would we expect DL to copy "fashion- conscious native youth" instead of grammar?

May 30, 2018

BobWells5

Because thine language and grammar evolves

May 31, 2018

Victor120532

Further more "robes" is not an English word. I think The correct translation The Suits pockets

June 19, 2018

nzchicago

Of course robe is an English word! Robes are what judges wear, what graduates wear to the ceremony, what Jesus wore in all those paintings, etc. Also, a bathrobe is a type of robe.

The French "robe" is primarily translated as "dress," but also "robe." "Suit" is a completely different word. Costume, complet, tailleur, ensemble. Many other words as well, depending on context.

Having a dictionary can be useful, but you can always look up translations online!

June 20, 2018

Victor120532

ROBES is not an english word.The correct english word is SUIT

June 20, 2018

emmars9

Since when do regular dresses have pockets?

July 9, 2018

Jackie115620

All the time!

December 30, 2018

OUOrganist

The version with little word cards has no apostrophe with dresses, making the answer wrong.

August 31, 2018

Jackie115620

There is no option to add the apostrophe.

October 13, 2018

Ingriddients

wait what lesson did we learn pockets? And why is "The pockets of dresses" wrong?

November 6, 2018

UsmanRafiq

"The pockets of dress." Is is wrong??

December 30, 2018

yasmine_y

Dresses don't have pockets. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

January 10, 2019

SusanGayle

When choosing the translated words on the screen the correct choice is "The dresses pockets" however this is incorrect as the apostrophe is missing. The word bank should also contain dresses'

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.