1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund ist böse."

"Der Hund ist böse."

Translation:The dog is angry.

April 13, 2016

32 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh my! "The dog is evil." was also accepted as correct! He must be so angry as to be out of his mind furious or "wütend" for him to seem evil. He is a bad dog, indeed!


BirgitAsh

It can indeed mean both:

  • The dog is only angry momentarily.

  • The dog is a mean dog as such.

You would only know what is actually meant from the context. =;o)


Scott612159

I've seen "böse" a million times by now in the fairy tales, meaning "cruel" and "wicked".


JosepAbenz

So I guess you would talk about Die böse Hexe des Westens, right?


LawrenceWelch

Und die böse Hexe des Ostens wurde von einem fallenden Haus getötet!


Ogremum

I put "The dog is raging" as in "der Sturm ist böse" (the storm is raging) but incorrect?


alibob99

While I might say I was raging over something and that clearly means very angry, it's pretty colloquial and I'd be surprised if they decided to accept it.


paroissien7

"Vicious dog" is a very common English expression with this precise meaning.


Treacle18

My dog is vicious was not accepted, but dict.cc gives vicious as the top translation.


Kinlet

Is böse used for animals only? Or can be used for humans


Minervas37

It can be used for humans and it is normally used for humans by children.

Little children not knowing (or caring) about why the neighbour is yelling at them might say at home that there was "ein böser Mann".


Buddha_Bunny

Is this a way of saying the dog is rabid?


DieSumpfHexe

Nein Mietz, böse Mietz! :D Those that watch South Park on German will get it :D


lena_gardariki

The dog is fierce is not accepted, why?


platyfrog

I think fierce doesn't necessarily imply the right connotation. For example, if you say, "The dog is fierce," this dog could be fierce in battle, yet calm -- and currently sleeping sweetly in his doghouse. A dog that is böse isn't up for being cuddled.


MarianBarn

In this case cross and angry mean the same thing


LawrenceWelch

"The dog is mad" was accepted. This is problematic, since a mad dog is not an angry dog, but a rabid dog.


Osk.S

How do we know what degree of madness, badness, anger or sheer evil "böse" is referring to?


platyfrog

Context. A dog is snarling at you? Then it's "böse."


Osk.S

Thank you for replying, but there is no context in the answer "Der Hund ist böse." How do we know when "böse." means mad vicious, mad rabid or mad evil? Even we can see it's snarling at us it's good to know if the dog is just angry or rabid.


Minervas37

You'd use other expressions to differentiate (like you did in English as well).

Imagine that "Der Hund ist böse." is a sentence said by a child not knowing about any reasons but feeling like 'Oh oh. I don't won't to get to close to this dog. It might bite me.'

Maybe it is rabid (=tollwütig) or it has a vicious character (einen bösartigen Charakter) or it's the personified evil itself (das personifizierte Böse selbst).

The person who says this sentence is either unable or unwilling to differentiate (because it is not necessary at that moment?).


sharon689776

I put 'the dog is cross', which was rejected. Is böse angrier than cross? Or is cross just not a US-English word?


Minervas37

I'm not sure, but isn't "cross" more like "annoyed" or "upset"? If so it might be too weak to be replace "angry" in this context.

Although I have to admit that this German sentence is not always used for the same 'degree' of being angry. Many Germans tend to use "böse" exorbitantly often when talking to little children if there is an animal nearby that is even slightly angry to prevent the child from really making that animal angry...


Ajna

I found also "naughty" as a translation of "böse": is it something you would only say of children and too soft für einen bösen Hund?


Minervas37

The spectrum of meanings of "böse" is quite wide. "Böse" can be used both as a very negative word, as appropriate in this context, but also (especially in spoken German) in 'softer' contexts in which its meaning is comparable to naughty.


Ajna

Ok, so it should have been accepted. Danke dir.


RobertHJMa

'The dog is wild' Should be accepted, surely?


LawrenceWelch

Your suggested translation will most likely be understood to mean that the dog is feral, not just that it's acting wildly.


rodjell

"cross" in English english means the same as "angry". If your mother is cross with you, think angry and you are not far wrong.


carollightly

can the word naughty not be used for böse?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.