1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are your shoes white?"

"Are your shoes white?"

Translation:Seus sapatos são brancos?

January 22, 2013

18 Comments


ScrappyUnderdog

"Os sapatos de voce sao brancos?"


topaz20

Yeah it marked me wrong for that too. Wanted "vocês" instead of "você".


Rogertcb

I was marked wrong for putting 'sapatos'. It wanted the singular 'sapato' even though the question says 'shoes'. How come?


gpjt

Not "são os seus sapatos brancos?" ...?


DreaKin1

I actually wrote that and got it correct...


RomaRRio

I think it is not right. It is not like in english.


JCMcGee

I'm not sure, but I think that it may be technically correct, but not gramatically correct ...not the way anyone in Brazil would speak.


leticiafmaia

It's correct, but not usual


lagata8484

Can anyone clarify gpjt's question?


samc11

It sounds really weird in that way. In Portuguese, one doesn't change words position to make a question, they kind of make a stress at the end of the sentence. Grammatically speaking, first is the subject, verb, and compliment.


theotodman

Well, I tried "são os seus sapatos brancos?" too (marked wrong, naturally), but don't see why it's incorrect.


Robert583876

Why is it vocês and not você? Are they asking many people about the color of their shoes or is it because shoes is plural but the singular sapato is used so plural you?


Paulenrique

"seus" agrees with "sapatos", so it can be to either he, she, you sing, you plural, they...


Robert583876

Thanks for the clarification!


majka386568

how come" tuas sapatos sao brancos" is wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be "teus".


majka386568

Agree ! Sapatos are masculine. Thanks :)


Saci.Perer

Would someone mind helping me understand the difference between Sua/Seu and Tua/Teu? Also, adding "s" to them signifies the SUBJECT or OBJECT as plural? Thanks in advance!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.