1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are your shoes white?"

"Are your shoes white?"

Translation:Seus sapatos são brancos?

January 22, 2013

21 Comments


ScrappyUnderdog

"Os sapatos de voce sao brancos?"


topaz20

Yeah it marked me wrong for that too. Wanted "vocês" instead of "você".


Rogertcb

I was marked wrong for putting 'sapatos'. It wanted the singular 'sapato' even though the question says 'shoes'. How come?


gpjt

Not "são os seus sapatos brancos?" ...?


JCMcGee

I'm not sure, but I think that it may be technically correct, but not gramatically correct ...not the way anyone in Brazil would speak.


DreaKin1

I actually wrote that and got it correct...


RomaRRio

I think it is not right. It is not like in english.


leticiafmaia

It's correct, but not usual


Mr_Dragon_68

Why is it vocês and not você? Are they asking many people about the color of their shoes or is it because shoes is plural but the singular sapato is used so plural you?


Paulenrique

"seus" agrees with "sapatos", so it can be to either he, she, you sing, you plural, they...


Mr_Dragon_68

Thanks for the clarification!


lagata8484

Can anyone clarify gpjt's question?


samc11

It sounds really weird in that way. In Portuguese, one doesn't change words position to make a question, they kind of make a stress at the end of the sentence. Grammatically speaking, first is the subject, verb, and compliment.


theotodman

Well, I tried "são os seus sapatos brancos?" too (marked wrong, naturally), but don't see why it's incorrect.


majka386568

how come" tuas sapatos sao brancos" is wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be "teus".


majka386568

Agree ! Sapatos are masculine. Thanks :)


Saci.Perer

Would someone mind helping me understand the difference between Sua/Seu and Tua/Teu? Also, adding "s" to them signifies the SUBJECT or OBJECT as plural? Thanks in advance!


TyDavis20

"Sua" is used to refer to feminine nouns while "seu" is used to refer to masculine nouns, and it is the same for "tua" and "teu", for example: "Sua/tua comida" is correct but "Seu/teu comida" isn't, and "Seu/teu livro" is correct when "Sua/tua livro" isn't.

Adding the "s" to the end of sua/seu/tua/teu refers to the noun they specify, not whoever owns that noun. Another example: "Her books" in Portuguese is "Seus livros", in this phrase "seus" refers to the noun "books" and not the pronoun "her" who owns the books.

"His hands" in Portuguese is "Suas mãos", and in similar fashion the word "suas" refers to "hands" and not "his".

I hope that was clear for you!


veronica373672

Does this not say "your shoes are white" ?? I thought it was a question not a statement?


veronica373672

Can anyone help with my question, waiting a few days now for an answer

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.