"Are your shoes white?"

Translation:Seus sapatos são brancos?

January 22, 2013

14 Comments


Rogertcb

I was marked wrong for putting 'sapatos'. It wanted the singular 'sapato' even though the question says 'shoes'. How come?

December 1, 2015

gpjt

Not "são os seus sapatos brancos?" ...?

January 22, 2013

RomaRRio

I think it is not right. It is not like in english.

September 3, 2013

DreaKin1

I actually wrote that and got it correct...

September 23, 2014

JCMcGee

I'm not sure, but I think that it may be technically correct, but not gramatically correct ...not the way anyone in Brazil would speak.

December 27, 2013

leticiafmaia

It's correct, but not usual

August 19, 2018

ScrappyUnderdog

"Os sapatos de voce sao brancos?"

August 16, 2014

topaz20

Yeah it marked me wrong for that too. Wanted "vocês" instead of "você".

January 18, 2016

lagata8484

Can anyone clarify gpjt's question?

July 28, 2013

theotodman

Well, I tried "são os seus sapatos brancos?" too (marked wrong, naturally), but don't see why it's incorrect.

December 4, 2013

samc11

It sounds really weird in that way. In Portuguese, one doesn't change words position to make a question, they kind of make a stress at the end of the sentence. Grammatically speaking, first is the subject, verb, and compliment.

February 7, 2014

Robert583876

Why is it vocês and not você? Are they asking many people about the color of their shoes or is it because shoes is plural but the singular sapato is used so plural you?

October 1, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"seus" agrees with "sapatos", so it can be to either he, she, you sing, you plural, they...

October 1, 2018

Robert583876

Thanks for the clarification!

October 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.