"сделано в Китае"

Translation:made in China

April 13, 2016

10 Comments


Edilvers

СДЕЛАНО В КИТАЕ

:-D

November 9, 2016

Gulpepper

"God made people, and the rest/everything else was made in China"?

August 16, 2017

Indra927477

Maybe I'm mistaken but shouldn't the version "сделана" also be accepted? The sound is the same. Could be grammaticaly correct if spoken, let's say, about a toy: "От куда эта игрушка?- Она сделана в Китае." I know it was meant "made in..." but still if you are doing a listening exercise it should be correct, in my opinion. (Not reporting yet- I'd like to hear a confirmation from a native speaker first.)

April 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Well, it could be used this way in a context, but «сделано́ в Кита́е» is some kind of cliche used when there's no context, e.g. on various products.

    April 13, 2016

Indra927477

    Согласна, спасибо!

    April 15, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

    Does the label ever agree with the gender of the object it's labelling, or is it always сделано́ on everything?

    September 11, 2016

grekhovki

    The label «Сделано в Китае» is the regardless of context phrase

    October 20, 2016

TheophileFo

    Objects do not bear genders, only their names (nouns) do. The phrase stays in the neutre, because it is usually displayed without naming the object. Besides, it is always possible to call an object several names. And "это" (neutre) is always one of them. (I am not a Russian speaker, but a speaker of a language with genders.)

    September 16, 2017

DmitriiKarpov

    "В Китае" произносится с насмешкой)

    November 19, 2018

SnakeBelmont

    Tradução: una mièrda.

    June 8, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.