1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "сделано в Китае"

"сделано в Китае"

Translation:made in China

April 13, 2016

17 Comments


Gulpepper

"God made people, and the rest/everything else was made in China"?


redactedname40

Бог китаец


Alexroseajr

Британцы украли Гонконг у Бога?


Scian4

That'll be why there are so many people in the world. When the Chinese crank up production, boy do they crank up production!


Martin135869

Монголия - самая счастливая страна, лежащая между Россией и Богом.


Indra927477

Maybe I'm mistaken but shouldn't the version "сделана" also be accepted? The sound is the same. Could be grammaticaly correct if spoken, let's say, about a toy: "От куда эта игрушка?- Она сделана в Китае." I know it was meant "made in..." but still if you are doing a listening exercise it should be correct, in my opinion. (Not reporting yet- I'd like to hear a confirmation from a native speaker first.)


[deactivated user]

    Well, it could be used this way in a context, but «сделано́ в Кита́е» is some kind of cliche used when there's no context, e.g. on various products.


Indra927477

    Согласна, спасибо!


jamiedoeslangs

    Does the label ever agree with the gender of the object it's labelling, or is it always сделано́ on everything?


grekhovki

    The label «Сделано в Китае» is the regardless of context phrase


TheophileFo

    Objects do not bear genders, only their names (nouns) do. The phrase stays in the neutre, because it is usually displayed without naming the object. Besides, it is always possible to call an object several names. And "это" (neutre) is always one of them. (I am not a Russian speaker, but a speaker of a language with genders.)


DmitriiKarpov

    "В Китае" произносится с насмешкой)


Scian4

    Yay, now I can say "fabriqué en Chine" in Russian too!


SnakeBelmont

    If they sell it is does not last.


bunyodb

    I remember pronouncing this "muh-deh in chee-nuh"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.