1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Москва находится в России."

"Москва находится в России."

Translation:Moscow is in Russia.

April 13, 2016

14 Comments


baptikatiki

It would maybe be more helpful to have the primary English option as 'Moscow is located in Russia' to better match the use of находится here. Then leaving it out could be an accepted alternative.


Jenny208146

Agreed! It said I got it wrong but I said "is located"


serbioski

Isn't "Москва в России" the same? I need some guidance with "находится" please.


person243

"находиться" = "to be situated/located". You can use it for "to be" in the sense of location. So if you say: "I am teacher." This word would be wrong. If you say: "I am in New York." The word is good.

I hope I could be of help.


serbioski

Very much, спазибо!


jigojavra

спаСибо, а не спаЗибо))


scottled1

Why is находится pronounced as ending in just "ah" instead of "ya" like it's spelled?


AlexBorealisMay

"Ся" is pronounced like "са". Just one of those things. It's much easier, actually, and that's probably why.


peachii592

when я isn't stressed it's kind of ignored or pronounced as и


shadeofblack

Because the stress quite clearly falls on the о


susanashe

what does находится mean please


Vimamalila

Is as in "is located"


pri132642

Why do they pronounce д like an r in находится?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.