"Ble o't ti'n arfer gweithio?"

Translation:Where used you to work?

April 13, 2016

21 Comments


GeoffBache

Also, the listed correct answer "Where used you to work" is bad English in my world...

October 19, 2016

IanGordon12

Just got marked wrong for "Where did you used to work?"

June 5, 2017

dgrees

I also was just marked wrong for that response.

June 7, 2017

LivEvs

Me too!

June 17, 2017

timgwyrdd

Fi hefyd!

June 30, 2017

John622371

A fi!

August 3, 2017

ibisc

The usual English patterns with use/used are:

  • Where used you to work?
  • Where did you use to work? ('did you used to...' would be incorrect here according to Longman's, but others seem to accept it...)
July 11, 2017

IanGordon12

"English Grammar Today" by Cambridge University Press disagrees with your assertion that "used to" is incorrect. And it's the way I've said it for my entire 55 years living in the South East and South of England. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/past/used-to

July 11, 2017

RowenaJane

that's ridiculous 'where did you use to work'

September 9, 2017

sally281539

Last time I said, 'where did you work', but was marked wrong and told I should've said,'where did you usually work', so this time I wrote that and it said I was wrong again!!

April 13, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Here are the four possible answers at the moment:- Where did you used to work? where did you use to work? where were you working? Where were you usually working?

April 13, 2016

GeoffBache

Just got marked wrong for "where did you used to work" so this isn't quite right. I thought "arfer" had the idea of "usually" in it somewhere...

October 10, 2016

melsnerlinguist

Just said "where did you used to work" and was marked wrong. Are you sure all four are accepted?

October 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Apologies, someone had re-edited it and deleted some of these options. They're back now.

October 30, 2016

Hatakend

Sorry, mcode, I just got wrong for "where did you usually work'". The Gremlins have been at it again.

November 13, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the message, that's been added now. It shows the difficulties of exact translation. :-)

November 14, 2016

mizinamo

"Where did you use to work?" just got marked wrong - was it removed again?

January 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Don't know what happened there, that's put back now, thanks for the comment.

January 24, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

January 24, 2017

blueandnerdy

Where did you formerly work? should also be a valid translation I think.

July 11, 2017

ibisc

That would be a different pattern in Welsh - Ble ro't ti'n gweithio o'r blaen, for example.

July 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.