"I am a waiter."

Translation:Sono un cameriere.

January 22, 2013

8 Comments


Charsiubau

Why can't I say sono una cameriera? It is correct too?

May 17, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

Because it's waiter, not waitress.

June 13, 2013

Anson_Yip

I thought that for an occupation, e.g. being a waiter, no article is needed before for this kind of sentence. For example, you can say "I am a doctor" "Sono medico". Correct me please!

April 7, 2014

ryaneblackadar

Is mine ok? Sono cameriere I'm new at this :P

January 22, 2013

marziotta

Sorry, no.

For jobs you say "Sono un cameriere" "Faccio il cameriere" "Lavoro come cameriere"

March 7, 2013

Elena18

Is this both masculine AND feminine?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

What do you mean?

"il cameriere" "i camerieri"

"la cameriera" "le cameriere"

Singular masculine = plural feminine... Was that your question?

March 7, 2013

JacintaHeffey

Don't understand why Faccio il cameriere is wrong!

April 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.