1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a waiter."

"I am a waiter."

Translation:Sono un cameriere.

January 22, 2013

8 Comments


Charsiubau

Why can't I say sono una cameriera? It is correct too?


MagnesiumSodium

Because it's waiter, not waitress.


Anson_Yip

I thought that for an occupation, e.g. being a waiter, no article is needed before for this kind of sentence. For example, you can say "I am a doctor" "Sono medico". Correct me please!


ryaneblackadar

Is mine ok? Sono cameriere I'm new at this :P


marziotta

Sorry, no.

For jobs you say "Sono un cameriere" "Faccio il cameriere" "Lavoro come cameriere"


Elena18

Is this both masculine AND feminine?


marziotta

What do you mean?

"il cameriere" "i camerieri"

"la cameriera" "le cameriere"

Singular masculine = plural feminine... Was that your question?


JacintaHeffey

Don't understand why Faccio il cameriere is wrong!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.