1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe deine Tochter."

"Ich habe deine Tochter."

Translation:I have your daughter.

January 22, 2013

21 Comments


MaurDL

The male voice really makes this sound like something from the movie "Taken". O_O


DonAlonzo

"Ich werde dich suchen, ich werde dich finden, und ich werde dich töten."


Coleo20

"Ich habe eine bestimmte Reihe von Fähigkeiten"


Rose_Senpai

☺ Okay, I knew it wasn't just going to be me saying something about that lolz ☺


SPNKenzy

That sound like something a kidnapper would say


CapnDoug

Or I picked up your daughter from daycare when I picked up my daughter.


olg690622

and now both of them are in my basement... playing chess... OF DEATH!


VaculaDumi

Kidnappers need to learn languages too)


AthambileM

lol that's exactly what i thought


zsventilla

It could be not only a kidnapper, but a f boyfriend also. :)


PopSixSquish

Or another mom/dad at carpool - "I know you were running late, so I have your daughter" type of thing.


AliceRayne1

I don't know who you are. But I will find you and I will kill you.


99of99

Um... This is actually Barbara... from the day care? Have you started drinking again, Mr. Neeson?


Sherif763712

German 101 for kidnappers!


Beau861

Duo has a particular set of skills...


hsl183

This sounds a little ...dangerous.


musically_ut

Could it have been "I have your daughters." instead of "I have your daughter."?


tholenst2

No, that would be "Ich habe deine Töchter." The plural of "Tochter" is "Töchter".


HexalOni

I thought we were learning German, not how to enact a kidnapping lol!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.