"Kto wygrał mistrzostwa?"

Translation:Who won the championship?

April 13, 2016

14 Comments


LICA98

mistrzostwa is plural?

April 13, 2016

immery

yes it is. It means the competition.

singular "mistrzostwo" is championship =being a winner of championship (the competition).

April 13, 2016

LICA98

so "championships" should be accepted?

April 13, 2016

immery

yes

April 13, 2016

Konrad-Michal

But it is not (23 December 2016).

December 23, 2016

dambied

Isn't "champion" a winner of championship (the competition)?

June 28, 2016

Jellei

Yes, of course.

June 28, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Who won the competition? was not accepted (23 December 2016).

December 23, 2016

Jellei

I don't know, I think there's too much difference between totally vague "competition" (turniej, konkurs) and quite specific "mistrzostwa".

December 26, 2016

Walkinthedog

Wealso use tournament in the states

September 23, 2017

Jellei

That would be "turniej", I think. "mistrzostwa" really should be specified more, but it is something quite specific, usually at least on a national level. Well, in the US, 'state level' would probably make sense. Anyway, "tournament" translates to "turniej", it's a lot more vague.

September 25, 2017

Walkinthedog

That's why I asked, better to ask than not and be misinformed and come across as ignorant, 83 and old dogs can be taught new tricks. Dziekuje.

September 25, 2017

tymeks

Błąd w wymowie. Akcent powinien być na "kto", bo nie wiemy kto i właśnie tego chcemy się dowiedzieć. Inaczej nież w przpadku zdania "Kto wygrał, a kto przegrał - nieważne".

March 22, 2019

Jellei

Nie oczekiwałbym za wiele od dźwięku TTS - w porównaniu z rzeczami, z którymi TTS ma problemy, akcent naprawdę jest drugorzędną sprawą...

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.