1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Their dog does not eat candy…

"Their dog does not eat candy."

Translation:Il loro cane non mangia caramelle.

January 22, 2013

145 Comments


mlight

Why is "il loro cane non mangia la caramella" wrong? candy can be singular or plural, both, no?


arisasdf

Not in Italian. In English, candy can act as an uncountable noun, but in Italian it is countable. So when you say "candy" meaning candy as a food group, you have to use plural in Italian.


StephieRice

That is not correct. The English sentence would need to say candies, not candy.

Edit: I don't know what English sentence I was referring to here.

Candy vs candies depends on the sentence though.


CyclopsFarm

Surely the plural of candy is candy just as the plural of fish is fish. Candies, fishes and sheeps should be avoided! ;)


Sylnce

The plural of candy changes depending upon if it is a countable noun. Candy is the correct usage in this situation because we arent counting it, but if I have a countable amount then you use candies.

I have a bag of candy, there are 10 candies in the bag.


michael582015

Ah! I can interject here. Tthe counts as one, no matter how many inside, therefore singular.


Cielo88

we don't say fishes and we don't say sheeps...but we DO say "candies! in English.


vjosullivan

Fishes in the ocean. Fishes in the sea. All jump up. With a one, two, three!

A very common nursery rhyme used when playing with babies and toddlers.

"Fishes" is a perfectly acceptable, if less common, plural of fish.


meandmyshadow0

Not in English we don't. In English candy or candies is not used.


brasileira323665

Actually, fishes is correct when you are talking about different kinds/groups of fish.


Daddyoh04

Technically 'fishes' is correct for the reasons above but it isn't commonly used. 'The restaurant serves many kinds of fish.' or the expression: "There are many fish in the sea"


BevanJarvis

It's complicated. "Eating candy" means eating the substance that is candy, or eating candies in a general / habitual sense "Eating candies" means eating several actual candies (or possibly candies of different kinds).

From what has been said, in Italian you use the plural to indicate more than one, where English uses the singular to indicate the substance.


AkaRock

The noun candy can be countable or uncountable. In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be candy. However, in more specific contexts, the plural form can also be candies e.g. in reference to various types of candies or a collection of candies.


michael582015

Sorry! Cant argue that point, i am not an American.


Erated8

Fishes Is A Perfectly Acceptable Word If You're Referring To Multiple Types Of Fish, Just Like Peoples If You're Referring To Multiple Groups Of People.


jackson57112

Not necessarily. Saying "candies" is pretty regional in English, mostly Europeans say it. Americans use the word "candy" for both singular and plural. I.E. "Can I have some candy?" Candy can mean more than one in this case.


mandy787509

yes i have the same problem


AndrisRoze

O.K. but from the sentece to traslate it is not clear whether candy is meant as a food group or a single piece of candy, un bonbon


clare80348

Thank you arisasdf for this explanation. I also got this sentence wrong because up till now, all the lessons referred to caramella as candy and caramelle as candies. It was never explained that in Italian, candy as a food group, needs to be plural. This is why I read the comments: to learn from my mistakes.


mayguire

Even though you didn't really answer the question, you made it very clear to me. I am assuming that if it is was THE CANDY is would be LA CARAMELLA or THE CANDIES would be LE CARAMELLE. But in this situation it isn't a THEY, it's just CANDY, so it is a food group, not an item, therefore always plural.

That helped. Thanks!!!


MRodriguezz

It was really confusing to me too! So, thank you for the explanation :D:D


SonexayKtn

Thanks! But I think, in singular should be accepted.


Monique678830

In English is possible to use the word " candies " abd then it wouldn't be up to us to guess it was ment to be " caramelle " instead of caramella. Not nice that we have to guess.


parya2

Merci for explaining


Monique678830

Yes, how can we guess is it in the plural ? " caramelle, since in English shows just candy? A lot of Duo mistakes. A lot!


JulianWatt3

They're saying "the dog doesn't eat candy," not "the dog doesn't eat the candy." If they were saying tje soeant doesn't eat THE candy, than you would say "il loro cane non mangia la caramella." but I'm not sure if that's even what you're asking.


EdSpooner

It's wrong, but I have no idea why. Anyway, I'm glad the dog doesn't eat it. Mine would have.


mandy787509

yes i have the same problem


MiSha518370

I know, right? In English, "candy" has a plural. Duo Lingo shoukd correct the question to "candies".


meandmyshadow0

And wht not caramelle


julvera

Candy..caramella../candies...caramelle...the way the sentence is written misleads you..


iosonoitaliana

I completely agree. There was no previous explanation about the proper singular/plural usage in a sentence like this one. It should be made clear that in Italian, candy (singular in English) is considered plural. Although, growing up, my parents used the singular for candy, with or without an "a", unless specifically referring to "candies".


St_Genji

Exactly, thank you. Kind of miffed that I missed this one.


Sonnyd

I agree 100%. I missed this one.


vkilibar

should be candies


Carolyn329935

In English it would not be candy, we would say sweets!


Chefjan17

I understand the explanation given by arisasdf. If Italians use the plural for candy, when would they use the singular? Per favore, an example.


Megan_Doherty

The best example I can think of for using singular with candy is if a mother tells her child he can have a piece of candy for behaving or doing something good. In English, we would have to specify ONE piece of candy, because "candy" is both plural and singular. In Italian, it's just "la caramella" instead of "le caramelle."


bouih83

candy = caramella non caramelle !!!


Tixor

Shouldn't the Italian phrase include LE in front of caramelle?


Maria818669

I think the use of "le" at least should not be considered incorrect! The article in such cases is optional....


tootiemoonie

And I am marked wrong for not also including 'delle caramelle' as correct. I would consider that to be 'some candy'. My dog does not eat some candy doesn't seem to be the way one would phrase things. Language and expression is fluid, but these inconsistencies are difficult.


VipulKapoo

Why is mangiano not used here?


jamesthornwell

The single dog is the subject of the action. loro is plural in reference, but is simply and adjectival modifier of the one cane.


JoToutin

the solution is not obvious as per the lessons


cher82

SORRY, BUT I AM ITALIAN AND WHEN I HAVE TO TRANSLATE THIS PHRASE FROM ENGLISH TO ITALIAN IF I WRITE "THEIR DOG DOES NOT EAT CANDY", OBVIOUSLY DUOLINGO DON'T ACCEPT IT BECAUSE I WRITE CANDY AND NOT CANDIES. WHY IN THE OPPOSITE SITUATION I HAVE TO USE THE PLURAL WHEN I READ A SINGULAR WORD. IN MY OPINION THE ENGLISH VERSION IS WRONG LIKE "THEY ARE MY FISH" AS LORO SONO I MIEI PESCI. FOR AN ITALIAN LIKE ME THIS HAVE NO SENSE.


Felipe_Acevedo

is "il loro cane non mangia caramella" wrong?


annchop

"Caramalla" is the singular. It wouldn't make sense to say, "The dog doesn't eat a candy" (Which needs an article, so would translate to"Il loro cane non mangia UNA/LA caramella").

"Caramelle" is the plural. In this case you are saying that the dog doesn't eat candy in general, so "caramelle/le caramelle" is what you have to use.


skvipe

I disagree. There has to be a consistency with sentences. In any other case you have to follow the given sentence with absolute precision (is it acqua or l'acqua, is it singular or plural etc). It is not possible to be correct if game rules just change for one sentence and then change back. Bunch of girls have eaten one caramella/vegetable rather often, why cannot one dog eat just one candy?


SixthDonovan

She isn't talking about 'game rules', she is talking about general italian grammar. You can also see arisasdf's comment above. While I'll admit that it is not a perfect crossover from english to italian, the italian translation is correct here.


jd12386

annchop says it above it would have had to say ( una la caramella ) I think annchop is right on this one. But I see your point it does seem like they keep changing the rules on us.


jdes596

When would it be correct to say "caramella"? I'm pretty sure it's been used in Duolingo during my lessons, I just can't remember the context.


AndrDemetr

You're right in a way. "La" or "una caramella" is singular for "The" or "a candy (US)/sweet(GB)", but "le" or "delle caramelle" is the plural for "The" or "some sweets(GB)" but US still has "The" or "some candy" as plural in this case. I think the Americans use candies when they are talking about various brands or selections.


Rompip

For English people this is easier to understand because we use the word 'sweet/sweets' as opposed to 'candy' so the sentence would be 'Their dog does not eat sweets' (plural). To use caramella i.e. in the singular it would have to be 'Their dog does not eat a sweet'.


AndrDemetr

I'm English too but not aware that the plural for candy is not candies. On multiple choice questions Duolingo should have the native English words in brackets like pants (trousers), trunk (boot), elevator (lift) and math (maths).


jdes596

Trunk, elevator, pants...these are all words native English speaking people use.


RobertJakob

Why is the article not necessary, e.g. 'i caramelle'?


MalissaLew1

I am having trouble understanding when to use "loro"and when to use "sue". In this sentence what is the indicative word that tells me what to use, and why?


Tesneem12

Loro is used when you're talking about a group of people (their) and suo is used when you're talking about a single person (his/her/it).


Jabberminor

Why is using mangiano wrong here? It goes with loro normally.


cecy26_07

This is a wrong sentence. the word "candy" in the English sentence is not correct, because candy = caramella and candies = caramelle.


Engin_Aydin

In the sentence there is no proof that the dog never eats candy. So the dog may be refusing ONE specific candy. I think caramella should be accepted as correct answer


Cass954412

I am confused! I just learned that "loro" cannot be used when it applies to animals, and that essi would be used instead. But, I was graded as wrong.


NicholasAdderley

Why is the "il" necessary?


AnteCajo

Why is it mangia, shouldn't it be loro mangiano?


danierlie

caramella should have been accepted


JulietCadz

why is "loro cane non mangia le caramelle" wrong?


Piper81

Why is it Il loro cane for their dog? I've never had a definitive answer on this. It's like saying The their dog. Any assistance would be great. Thanks


vfonic

How about: "Il loro cane non mangia dolci.", since dolci is one of the offered translations for candy when you hover over the word.


Marshame

If the noun were feminine, such as la mucca, would it be la lora mucca? In other words. is there a masculine AND feminine version of "their"?


Farida7

what is the difference between "caramella" and "caramelle"? as i understood "caramelle" is a plural. So in the sentence should be "il loro cane non mangia la caramella"? if they are translating as caramelle, so should be candies, or i'm wrong?


CallMeAnja

Candy is used as a mass noun, which takes the plural in Italian. If it had been "the candy", then it would have simply been the singular noun.


Adunatus

if you wirte candy in Italian it is caramella if this true?


lilisamura

Yes, candy can be caramella, and caramello for singular, and caramelle for plural. It can also mean sweets


JosephineS11

Candy means ringular and caramelle is plural as far as i know.


GeorgeKaz

Candy is singular, candies are plural. This question/answer is wrong.


questra

Why wouldn't "dolci" be OK?

I'm planning to return to the university and I'm confused that this is not an option.


PaulEWebb

I am confused about the use or not of the definite article with possessives. I always get it wrong.


lilisamura

Oops, accidentally put "il tuo cane" for "your dog," instead of "il loro cane" for "their dog"


ardiealonzo

Nope, they eat salt. Just plain salt.


ElinaEihma

Candy for 100% is singular. Candies is plural. There is an error


jorimhw

is it necessary to put the article before "loro"? it show's me it is but i'm doubting it...


petelvarda

candy is singular not plural, right?


MariaIramendy

Please note that candy is caramella not caramelle, which is plural of candy. Kindly ensure this is corrected


Peter571406

Loro cane non mangia confetto?


walshja94

Dolci is incorrect?


JosipMari1

Why not le caramelle?


VonBec01

And our colonial cousins laugh when we use 'sweet' or 'sweets'.


FaroocAboR

It is caramalla not caramelle


Marc5699

Their can also refer to ''his'' or ''her'' in English. Therefore, ''il suo cane ...'' should also be correct.


JSMcCarter

Candy la caramella. Candies le caramelle.


Anoop456958

This should just be candies instead of candy to keep it simple.


Dorothy_Lynn

Why is "caramella" not acceptable?


RuhamahGra

Caramella should still be considered correct.


meandmyshadow0

Caramella is singular, the question is in the plural.


NeenjahGee

I typed caramella and it was wrong:(


Fabiola324750

Candy is singular Caramelle plural


maurus56

Shouldn't it be "in vostro" or "il suo" instead of "il loro"


suinotna

Caramella not caramelle.


lorijervis

Previously candy was la caramella and candies was le caramelle.


fmcandrew

Native Italian speakers-Since caramelle is plural why is the article ‘le’ before caramelle considered wrong in this sentence?


Lienka200742

Candy is singular on my opinion...


ChristinaA665116

That's wrong caramella=candy, so much feedback about it, correct it!


Silvana996222

It's error...candy is singolar ... candies plural


CarolyneCa15

I believe that it is assumed that the dog does not eat all kind of candy, or many candy so caramelle should be fine.


GaryTSarti

That is exactly what i answered and i was marked wrong


Steve751225

I got dinged for the singular "caramella" as well.


Steve751225

Why was I dinged for "...le caramelle"?


Erated8

I Believe "Il Suo" Should Be Acceptable As Well, As "Their" Could Be A Possessive For A Third-person Of Unknown Gender In English, As Well As The Third Person Plural.


Loretta761463

in this sentence it is written candy = singular = caramella but it corrects me as caramelle ..why?


Jonathan120370

Caramelle is sweets where I am from, not this american bs. Why is it marked incorrect!?


AlphaCentauri

I think the fact that he DOESN'T eat candy is what makes it automatically plural -- it covers all the possible candy there could be.


Mj1eT

candy is caramella?


Maria818669

I think the main problem here is with the duolingo program itself. Usually "caramelle" has been translated as "candies", therefore, one assumes when given the word "candy", one should translate it as caramella. The usage should be consistent!


AldoPineda3

It suppose that we can use loro without il


AldoPineda3

Is supposed that we can use loro without il


mandy787509

candy.. caeramella candies.. caramelle why my answer was wrong when i chose caramella for candy it should be accepted


Erated8

"Candy" In English Can Both Be A Singular Count Noun (One Piece Of Candy, A Candy), Or A Mass Noun (Some Candy, Candy), While This Is Not The Case In Italian, "Caramella" Is One Singular Piece Of Candy, While "Caramelle" Is Multiple Pieces Of Candy, Since The Sentence Here Is Not "Their Dog Does Not Eat A Candy", It's Clearly Using It As A Mass Noun, Which Would Take The Plural Form In Italian.


Alex_Luka

That's irrelevant to this situation. In every single other sentence in which "caramella" has been the correct answer, the English translation has said "candy". In every single other sentence where "caramelle" has been the correct answer, the English translation has said "candies". In this one specific sentence, unlike all the others, the English translation says "candy", yet doesn't accept "caramella".

The problem is not with Italian vs. English. The problem is with the inconsistency in the translations that they CHOSE for this sentence, which goes against the translations they chose for all the other ones. My objective was to translate the English sentence into Italian. It said "candy". If I went by the fact that "candy" can be both plural and singular in English, which answer was correct would be random, which was why they chose to translate "caramelle" into "candies" to begin with.

Do you not see what the problem is? Cause it's not a linguistic one. It's an oversight one.


lina795425

You must say candy in Italy caramella I think caramella for plural candies


Abhishek713673

Its written as candy so plural should have been caramella not caramelle


LeeCurtis2

This jas to be caramella.. Surely


Janis540886

It is not fare


Emm982548

Candy is in the singular, not the so called right answer makes it a plural: consistency please!


MahaSaeed20

Now the in the english sentence the word candy is singular it supposed to be caramella not carmelle why did you count my answer wrong


HindHaj

Ok . got it.thanks


MiSha518370

I hate this question. The Italian translation for candy should be singular.


IshitaLai

I am not getting what is wrong in my answer


Frederica725855

Candies should have definitely been written since it is a word in English. However, because grammar could translate differently, they could have clarified by saying "candy (pl.)"


AutumnNS1

Idint know you could comment


kschulz5

Candy : caramella Candies : caramelle.

Non sono d'accordo che la mia risposta non è buona


Charin775528

The British "sweets" would clear up the singular or plural confusion with this question. As there is nothing to indicate whether the candy/sweets is singular or plural within the context of the sentence, both singular and plural should be acceptable answers. I lived in Italy for 4 1/2 years AND took 2 years of college Italian; Duolingo is inconsistent, especially compared to life experience and formal education.


AlisonPucc

Candy is singular in this sentence, not plural.. caramelle is plural. Caramella is single.


JelenaJ.3

Great...I thought thay I was the only one who had a problem with this one


DemyZ

As regards candy , I think they should use both versions : candy singular and candies plural (even if it's correct or not) just to clarify the difference between caramella and caramelle...


AMHCMW

candy is the singular = caramella! Why is it wrong?


susandlin

I agree with mlight!


sinasohil2

Candy is singluer. Then we must use caramella


MackieDavid

Stupid Italians!... [he jibes] No wonder they also gesticulate with their hands.


ookamishi

caramella = candy caramelle = candies

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.