"Their dog does not eat candy."

Translation:Il loro cane non mangia caramelle.

January 22, 2013

224 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mlight

Why is "il loro cane non mangia la caramella" wrong? candy can be singular or plural, both, no?


arisasdf

Not in Italian. In English, candy can act as an uncountable noun, but in Italian it is countable. So when you say "candy" meaning candy as a food group, you have to use plural in Italian.


StephieRice

That is not correct. The English sentence would need to say candies, not candy.

Edit: I don't know what English sentence I was referring to here.

Candy vs candies depends on the sentence though.


CyclopsFarm

Surely the plural of candy is candy just as the plural of fish is fish. Candies, fishes and sheeps should be avoided! ;)


Sylnce

The plural of candy changes depending upon if it is a countable noun. Candy is the correct usage in this situation because we arent counting it, but if I have a countable amount then you use candies.

I have a bag of candy, there are 10 candies in the bag.


PATRICKPIZ1

right. it depends on whether the bagful is the point or the individual pieces are important. plus the bag may contain different kinds of candies.


michael582015

Ah! I can interject here. Tthe counts as one, no matter how many inside, therefore singular.


Cielo88

we don't say fishes and we don't say sheeps...but we DO say "candies! in English.


rob244586

Both fish and fishes are equally acceptable as the plural of fish. Look in any dictionary. This has become a DuoLingo myth. Also you can have a bag of candy as well as a bag of candies. And we call them sweets.


SidCar

No we say sweets in English


vjosullivan

Fishes in the ocean. Fishes in the sea. All jump up. With a one, two, three!

A very common nursery rhyme used when playing with babies and toddlers.

"Fishes" is a perfectly acceptable, if less common, plural of fish.


PATRICKPIZ1

sometimes we say fishes. biologists referencing a specific group of fish across different species do use 'fishes'. read the literature.

you can't defend usage based on poetry. especially doggerel. nor can you cite movies or adages.

and fishes is not equally acceptable generally with 'fish' (plural). don't read 'any' dictionary. read a good dictionary that includes usage, not just definitions and not abridged. fishes' (note the apostrophe) is acceptable as plural possessive--the fishes' scales.


rob244586

We say candy and sweets. Candy is a type.


meandmyshadow0

Not in English we don't. In English candy or candies is not used.


brasileira323665

Actually, fishes is correct when you are talking about different kinds/groups of fish.


Daddyoh04

Technically 'fishes' is correct for the reasons above but it isn't commonly used. 'The restaurant serves many kinds of fish.' or the expression: "There are many fish in the sea"


BevanJarvis

It's complicated. "Eating candy" means eating the substance that is candy, or eating candies in a general / habitual sense "Eating candies" means eating several actual candies (or possibly candies of different kinds).

From what has been said, in Italian you use the plural to indicate more than one, where English uses the singular to indicate the substance.


michael582015

Sorry! Cant argue that point, i am not an American.


AkaRock

The noun candy can be countable or uncountable. In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be candy. However, in more specific contexts, the plural form can also be candies e.g. in reference to various types of candies or a collection of candies.


Celine879038

No, candy and candies in English.


Crash421780

That is NOT correct! Fish= a fish ( singular ) Fish= many fish ( plural ) Fishes = many fishes if there are different kinds of fish be in question as in... a fish= one Mackerel two fish= two Mackerels two fishes = one Mackerel and one Salmon six fishes = one Mackerel and five Trouts etc.


Erated8

Fishes Is A Perfectly Acceptable Word If You're Referring To Multiple Types Of Fish, Just Like Peoples If You're Referring To Multiple Groups Of People.


hebrewlangs

Not necessarily. Saying "candies" is pretty regional in English, mostly Europeans say it. Americans use the word "candy" for both singular and plural. I.E. "Can I have some candy?" Candy can mean more than one in this case.


PaulineS643315

Not sure about Europeans, but in the UK we would generally say sweet or sweets, not candy or candies.


Moni532

Exactly. I answered to candy =caramella and Duo says it is wrong.


Erated8

As far as I'm aware, "Caramella" is singular, Referring to one individual piece of Candy, While "Caramelle" is the plural, Since this sentence is talking about Candy in general, It uses "Caramelle".


DebraSille1

In english it would be sweets anyway , candy is American


mandy787509

yes i have the same problem


AndrisRoze

O.K. but from the sentece to traslate it is not clear whether candy is meant as a food group or a single piece of candy, un bonbon


clare80348

Thank you arisasdf for this explanation. I also got this sentence wrong because up till now, all the lessons referred to caramella as candy and caramelle as candies. It was never explained that in Italian, candy as a food group, needs to be plural. This is why I read the comments: to learn from my mistakes.


mayguire

Even though you didn't really answer the question, you made it very clear to me. I am assuming that if it is was THE CANDY is would be LA CARAMELLA or THE CANDIES would be LE CARAMELLE. But in this situation it isn't a THEY, it's just CANDY, so it is a food group, not an item, therefore always plural.

That helped. Thanks!!!


MRodriguezz

It was really confusing to me too! So, thank you for the explanation :D:D


SonexayKtn

Thanks! But I think, in singular should be accepted.


Maj0rT0m

Well I wouldn't tell Italians how to use their language but agree that this should've been made clear earlier since the way they use it is pretty different from English


Monique678830

In English is possible to use the word " candies " abd then it wouldn't be up to us to guess it was ment to be " caramelle " instead of caramella. Not nice that we have to guess.


parya2

Merci for explaining


Monique678830

Yes, how can we guess is it in the plural ? " caramelle, since in English shows just candy? A lot of Duo mistakes. A lot!


EdSpooner

It's wrong, but I have no idea why. Anyway, I'm glad the dog doesn't eat it. Mine would have.


282.hnI2ws4HJF1G

They're saying "the dog doesn't eat candy," not "the dog doesn't eat the candy." If they were saying tje soeant doesn't eat THE candy, than you would say "il loro cane non mangia la caramella." but I'm not sure if that's even what you're asking.


MiSha518370

I know, right? In English, "candy" has a plural. Duo Lingo shoukd correct the question to "candies".


mandy787509

yes i have the same problem


MdMollaYou

It is also my question?;


Ssonny1

My anwser is right


Kate793211

Same with me, i wrote caramella and it was wrong


meandmyshadow0

And wht not caramelle


julvera

Candy..caramella../candies...caramelle...the way the sentence is written misleads you..


iosonoitaliana

I completely agree. There was no previous explanation about the proper singular/plural usage in a sentence like this one. It should be made clear that in Italian, candy (singular in English) is considered plural. Although, growing up, my parents used the singular for candy, with or without an "a", unless specifically referring to "candies".


St_Genji

Exactly, thank you. Kind of miffed that I missed this one.


Sonnyd

I agree 100%. I missed this one.


vkilibar

should be candies


Carolyn329935

In English it would not be candy, we would say sweets!


Piper81

Why is it Il loro cane for their dog? I've never had a definitive answer on this. It's like saying The their dog. Any assistance would be great. Thanks


Chefjan17

I understand the explanation given by arisasdf. If Italians use the plural for candy, when would they use the singular? Per favore, an example.


Megan_Doherty

The best example I can think of for using singular with candy is if a mother tells her child he can have a piece of candy for behaving or doing something good. In English, we would have to specify ONE piece of candy, because "candy" is both plural and singular. In Italian, it's just "la caramella" instead of "le caramelle."


JulietCadz

why is "loro cane non mangia le caramelle" wrong?


Tixor

Shouldn't the Italian phrase include LE in front of caramelle?


Maria818669

I think the use of "le" at least should not be considered incorrect! The article in such cases is optional....


VipulKapoo

Why is mangiano not used here?


jamesthornwell

The single dog is the subject of the action. loro is plural in reference, but is simply and adjectival modifier of the one cane.


NicholasAdderley

Why is the "il" necessary?


AnteCajo

Why is it mangia, shouldn't it be loro mangiano?


Maj0rT0m

The action "eats" here refers to the dog, a singular subject


Felipe_Acevedo

is "il loro cane non mangia caramella" wrong?


annchop

"Caramalla" is the singular. It wouldn't make sense to say, "The dog doesn't eat a candy" (Which needs an article, so would translate to"Il loro cane non mangia UNA/LA caramella").

"Caramelle" is the plural. In this case you are saying that the dog doesn't eat candy in general, so "caramelle/le caramelle" is what you have to use.


skvipe

I disagree. There has to be a consistency with sentences. In any other case you have to follow the given sentence with absolute precision (is it acqua or l'acqua, is it singular or plural etc). It is not possible to be correct if game rules just change for one sentence and then change back. Bunch of girls have eaten one caramella/vegetable rather often, why cannot one dog eat just one candy?


SixthDonovan

She isn't talking about 'game rules', she is talking about general italian grammar. You can also see arisasdf's comment above. While I'll admit that it is not a perfect crossover from english to italian, the italian translation is correct here.


jd12386

annchop says it above it would have had to say ( una la caramella ) I think annchop is right on this one. But I see your point it does seem like they keep changing the rules on us.


jdes596

When would it be correct to say "caramella"? I'm pretty sure it's been used in Duolingo during my lessons, I just can't remember the context.


AndrDemetr

You're right in a way. "La" or "una caramella" is singular for "The" or "a candy (US)/sweet(GB)", but "le" or "delle caramelle" is the plural for "The" or "some sweets(GB)" but US still has "The" or "some candy" as plural in this case. I think the Americans use candies when they are talking about various brands or selections.


tootiemoonie

And I am marked wrong for not also including 'delle caramelle' as correct. I would consider that to be 'some candy'. My dog does not eat some candy doesn't seem to be the way one would phrase things. Language and expression is fluid, but these inconsistencies are difficult.


Rompip

For English people this is easier to understand because we use the word 'sweet/sweets' as opposed to 'candy' so the sentence would be 'Their dog does not eat sweets' (plural). To use caramella i.e. in the singular it would have to be 'Their dog does not eat a sweet'.


AndrDemetr

I'm English too but not aware that the plural for candy is not candies. On multiple choice questions Duolingo should have the native English words in brackets like pants (trousers), trunk (boot), elevator (lift) and math (maths).


jdes596

Trunk, elevator, pants...these are all words native English speaking people use.


bouih83

candy = caramella non caramelle !!!


JoToutin

the solution is not obvious as per the lessons


MalissaLew1

I am having trouble understanding when to use "loro"and when to use "sue". In this sentence what is the indicative word that tells me what to use, and why?


Tesneem12

Loro is used when you're talking about a group of people (their) and suo is used when you're talking about a single person (his/her/it).


RuhamahGra

Caramella should still be considered correct.


danierlie

caramella should have been accepted


cher82

SORRY, BUT I AM ITALIAN AND WHEN I HAVE TO TRANSLATE THIS PHRASE FROM ENGLISH TO ITALIAN IF I WRITE "THEIR DOG DOES NOT EAT CANDY", OBVIOUSLY DUOLINGO DON'T ACCEPT IT BECAUSE I WRITE CANDY AND NOT CANDIES. WHY IN THE OPPOSITE SITUATION I HAVE TO USE THE PLURAL WHEN I READ A SINGULAR WORD. IN MY OPINION THE ENGLISH VERSION IS WRONG LIKE "THEY ARE MY FISH" AS LORO SONO I MIEI PESCI. FOR AN ITALIAN LIKE ME THIS HAVE NO SENSE.


Dhobbs

I appreciate the energy you have. However "Their dog does not eat candy" is not only correct, but it's what you would say in every day conversation. Using "candies" in that sentence would sound really weird.

HOWEVER all the native English speakers in this thread are making similar mistakes and forgetting that "candy" in English is plural and singular.

EX: "I have a bag full of candy" "Look at all this candy" "I ate too much candy"

All those sentences are correct, because they are talking about "uncountable" amounts of candy. However if we attach numbers to it, then you'd use "candies"

EX: "I have 5 candies" (normally you'd say "I have 5 pieces of candy") "There are multiple candies" (normally you'd say "There are multiple pieces of candy")

As a general rule, don't say "candies". It sounds very weird to your average native speaker. Any time you're going to say "candies" replace it with "pieces of candy"


RobertJakob

Why is the article not necessary, e.g. 'i caramelle'?


ElinaEihma

Candy for 100% is singular. Candies is plural. There is an error


jorimhw

is it necessary to put the article before "loro"? it show's me it is but i'm doubting it...


Jabberminor

Why is using mangiano wrong here? It goes with loro normally.


cecy26_07

This is a wrong sentence. the word "candy" in the English sentence is not correct, because candy = caramella and candies = caramelle.


Engin_Aydin

In the sentence there is no proof that the dog never eats candy. So the dog may be refusing ONE specific candy. I think caramella should be accepted as correct answer


Cass954412

I am confused! I just learned that "loro" cannot be used when it applies to animals, and that essi would be used instead. But, I was graded as wrong.


Marc5699

Their can also refer to ''his'' or ''her'' in English. Therefore, ''il suo cane ...'' should also be correct.


mandy787509

candy.. caeramella candies.. caramelle why my answer was wrong when i chose caramella for candy it should be accepted


Erated8

"Candy" In English Can Both Be A Singular Count Noun (One Piece Of Candy, A Candy), Or A Mass Noun (Some Candy, Candy), While This Is Not The Case In Italian, "Caramella" Is One Singular Piece Of Candy, While "Caramelle" Is Multiple Pieces Of Candy, Since The Sentence Here Is Not "Their Dog Does Not Eat A Candy", It's Clearly Using It As A Mass Noun, Which Would Take The Plural Form In Italian.


Alex_Luka

That's irrelevant to this situation. In every single other sentence in which "caramella" has been the correct answer, the English translation has said "candy". In every single other sentence where "caramelle" has been the correct answer, the English translation has said "candies". In this one specific sentence, unlike all the others, the English translation says "candy", yet doesn't accept "caramella".

The problem is not with Italian vs. English. The problem is with the inconsistency in the translations that they CHOSE for this sentence, which goes against the translations they chose for all the other ones. My objective was to translate the English sentence into Italian. It said "candy". If I went by the fact that "candy" can be both plural and singular in English, which answer was correct would be random, which was why they chose to translate "caramelle" into "candies" to begin with.

Do you not see what the problem is? Cause it's not a linguistic one. It's an oversight one.


Dhobbs

It's crazy that you're so confidant and yet so wrong.


GuiiHen

Candy is caramella. Candy is not caramelle


Dhobbs

No, Candy is both Caramella and Caramelle. Candy is both singular and plural in english depending on how you use it. You can say "Look at this candy!" while holding a single snickers bar, or displaying a pile of trick or treating goodies. Whereas in Italian, you'd need to specify Caramella for the snickers, and Caramelle for the pile


GuiiHen

Candy is caramella. Candies are caramelle


Sheid18

Why isn't suo accepted for singular they?


vfonic

How about: "Il loro cane non mangia dolci.", since dolci is one of the offered translations for candy when you hover over the word.


Marshame

If the noun were feminine, such as la mucca, would it be la lora mucca? In other words. is there a masculine AND feminine version of "their"?


Farida7

what is the difference between "caramella" and "caramelle"? as i understood "caramelle" is a plural. So in the sentence should be "il loro cane non mangia la caramella"? if they are translating as caramelle, so should be candies, or i'm wrong?


CallMeAnja

Candy is used as a mass noun, which takes the plural in Italian. If it had been "the candy", then it would have simply been the singular noun.


Adunatus

if you wirte candy in Italian it is caramella if this true?


lilisamura

Yes, candy can be caramella, and caramello for singular, and caramelle for plural. It can also mean sweets


JosephineS11

Candy means ringular and caramelle is plural as far as i know.


GeorgeKaz

Candy is singular, candies are plural. This question/answer is wrong.


questra

Why wouldn't "dolci" be OK?

I'm planning to return to the university and I'm confused that this is not an option.


PaulEWebb

I am confused about the use or not of the definite article with possessives. I always get it wrong.


lilisamura

Oops, accidentally put "il tuo cane" for "your dog," instead of "il loro cane" for "their dog"


ardiealonzo

Nope, they eat salt. Just plain salt.


petelvarda

candy is singular not plural, right?


ookamishi

caramella = candy caramelle = candies


MariaIramendy

Please note that candy is caramella not caramelle, which is plural of candy. Kindly ensure this is corrected


Peter571406

Loro cane non mangia confetto?


walshja94

Dolci is incorrect?


JosipMari1

Why not le caramelle?


VonBec01

And our colonial cousins laugh when we use 'sweet' or 'sweets'.


FaroocAboR

It is caramalla not caramelle


JSMcCarter

Candy la caramella. Candies le caramelle.


Anoop456958

This should just be candies instead of candy to keep it simple.


Dorothy_Lynn

Why is "caramella" not acceptable?


meandmyshadow0

Caramella is singular, the question is in the plural.


NeenjahGee

I typed caramella and it was wrong:(


Fabiola324750

Candy is singular Caramelle plural


maurus56

Shouldn't it be "in vostro" or "il suo" instead of "il loro"


suinotna

Caramella not caramelle.


lorijervis

Previously candy was la caramella and candies was le caramelle.


fmcandrew

Native Italian speakers-Since caramelle is plural why is the article ‘le’ before caramelle considered wrong in this sentence?


Lienka200742

Candy is singular on my opinion...


ChristinaA665116

That's wrong caramella=candy, so much feedback about it, correct it!


Silvana996222

It's error...candy is singolar ... candies plural


CarolyneCa15

I believe that it is assumed that the dog does not eat all kind of candy, or many candy so caramelle should be fine.


GaryTSarti

That is exactly what i answered and i was marked wrong


Steve751225

I got dinged for the singular "caramella" as well.


Steve751225

Why was I dinged for "...le caramelle"?


Erated8

I Believe "Il Suo" Should Be Acceptable As Well, As "Their" Could Be A Possessive For A Third-person Of Unknown Gender In English, As Well As The Third Person Plural.


Loretta761463

in this sentence it is written candy = singular = caramella but it corrects me as caramelle ..why?


Jonathan120370

Caramelle is sweets where I am from, not this american bs. Why is it marked incorrect!?


AlphaCentauri

I think the fact that he DOESN'T eat candy is what makes it automatically plural -- it covers all the possible candy there could be.


Mj1eT

candy is caramella?


Maria818669

I think the main problem here is with the duolingo program itself. Usually "caramelle" has been translated as "candies", therefore, one assumes when given the word "candy", one should translate it as caramella. The usage should be consistent!


AldoPineda3

It suppose that we can use loro without il


AldoPineda3

Is supposed that we can use loro without il


lina795425

You must say candy in Italy caramella I think caramella for plural candies


Abhishek713673

Its written as candy so plural should have been caramella not caramelle


LeeCurtis2

This jas to be caramella.. Surely


Emm982548

Candy is in the singular, not the so called right answer makes it a plural: consistency please!


MahaSaeed20

Now the in the english sentence the word candy is singular it supposed to be caramella not carmelle why did you count my answer wrong


HindHaj

Ok . got it.thanks


MiSha518370

I hate this question. The Italian translation for candy should be singular.


IshitaLai

I am not getting what is wrong in my answer


Frederica725855

Candies should have definitely been written since it is a word in English. However, because grammar could translate differently, they could have clarified by saying "candy (pl.)"


AutumnNS1

Idint know you could comment


kschulz5

Candy : caramella Candies : caramelle.

Non sono d'accordo che la mia risposta non è buona


Charin775528

The British "sweets" would clear up the singular or plural confusion with this question. As there is nothing to indicate whether the candy/sweets is singular or plural within the context of the sentence, both singular and plural should be acceptable answers. I lived in Italy for 4 1/2 years AND took 2 years of college Italian; Duolingo is inconsistent, especially compared to life experience and formal education.


AlisonPucc

Candy is singular in this sentence, not plural.. caramelle is plural. Caramella is single.


JelenaJ.3

Great...I thought thay I was the only one who had a problem with this one


DemyZ

As regards candy , I think they should use both versions : candy singular and candies plural (even if it's correct or not) just to clarify the difference between caramella and caramelle...


1greyIsegrimm

candy is the singular = caramella! Why is it wrong?


SzilgyivaS

Candy=la caramella!!! (The English is singular)


Marina633421

The question said "candy" not "candies", then they should use "sweets" to show the difference ...


Louis879699

Deurmekaar soos kat kots in 'n tumble dryer.


Lahsaini84

But why sometimes Candy means in italiano Caramella other times Candy means Caramelle,always in singular thats really confused!!!!!!


Erated8

"Caramella" means "Candy" in the singular, Or "Piece of candy", "Caramelle" means "Candy" as a mass noun, Or "Candies".


Lahsaini84

Fish be the same i plural and in singular,but that is confused with candy meaning in italiano because: Candy= caramella Candies= caramelle But in translation there is somthing not clear


PattQuattr

Caramella...candy caramelle...candies The sentence said candy


AlbinoBiac

Candy é singular e candies PLURAl


JSMcCarter

Why is candy plurale??????


Shirin300952

Candy is singular why you say caramele????!!!!!


Ryan8591

It say candy not candies


MitchyA94

Candy should be corrected to candies.. Caramella is not supposed to count wrong


dolcesweet

Agree your point.


Kris_J_Bar

Everything is American English versus British English. Other thing is who is using refri.. something in place of simple fridge?!


Kris_J_Bar

Everything can be said: American English versus British English.


AlbertoAlb80

Perché candy è caramella non caramelle


jad849747

Caramella is candy .caramelle is candies and you write caramella and i put candy w you put it wrong


talvesmiranda

Candy is caramella. Why wrong?


Dhobbs

"Candy" in english can refer to both a single piece of candy or a pile of candy. The context here is that the dog doesn't eat any candy, e.g. all candies (plural) are off limits for the dog. So the meaning in italian would be to pluralize caramella into caramelle since that language doesn't have the same "singular/plural" double usage.


prios52

To be caramelle, it must say candies, not candy


MarcelS768640

Both are acceptable. Change the question, or accept both answers.


Lalo87644

This is wrong - it could be correct either way.


GuiiHen

It is writen Candy, not candies. So the answer is Caramella, not Caramelle


Kuzulka1

Когда будет итальянский для русских? Почему мы должны продираться сквозь лебри английского, чтобы учить простой и милый итальянский?


BebaKolari

Candy is singolar


wutzilius

mlight, I completely agree


simrandeep2007

I am write il loro cane non mangia caramelle


Andy311457

We don't say we have a bag of sweet but sweets but in England we would use a bag of candy rather than a bag of candies and def not sheep's no no no


Stephanie982284

I thought mangiano goes with Loro... why is it mangia?


Dhobbs

Because they aren't the one's eating, the dog is.


Anthony29833

La caramella Single piece, le caramelle multiple pieces so why did I get this wrong if it says candy?


M_C_Q_N

Il vostro cane is incorrect?


HarryHobly

Why cant I use "cagne" instead of "cane"? Theres nothing telling me whether the dog is male or female


Dhobbs

"Cagne" is plural, the prompt is asking "Their dog" instead of "dogs".

If you were to try "cagna" that might work, but honestly there's a chance that that solution isn't implemented, since we're never taught the feminine conjugation of "cane".


ph.5HyPno

I always mess up mangia and mangiano


phanimidde

what is the correct word for candy is it "caramella" or "caramelle"


Dhobbs

It can be both depending on the english context.


Erated8

"Caramella" is singular, Perhaps better translated as "Piece of candy", While "Caramelle" is plural.


Irina112685

Why so much errors?? Caramalle - plurals, candy -??


Robert803232

Candy is not plural in english!!!!! False translation


Stevecurcio

Candy caramella candies caramelle


GrievousPeace

What an upstanding dog


LindaP83

Mistake here. Caramelle = candies, not candy


altairaudi2

Il loro cane non mangia la caramella... why is that wrong?


AnasMamdoh

Where is the wrong, i wrote perfectly right


AlanHawkes3

Isn't "candy" a mass noun? Like "sheep" Who's to know whether he has one piece of candy, or several?


Sheperd710

I put "i vostri cane non mangia caramella"


susandlin

I agree with mlight!


sinasohil2

Candy is singluer. Then we must use caramella


MackieDavid

Stupid Italians!... [he jibes] No wonder they also gesticulate with their hands.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.