Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik slaap tijdens de lunch."

Translation:I sleep during lunch.

2 years ago

4 Comments


DanielBrot4

Would this translate better to "I slept through lunch", or does this mean you literally feel asleep during lunch.

1 year ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

This would translate better to "I slept through lunch".

1 year ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

What is with the new voice? Anyone else confused? I'm sorry, I don't mean to be rude, I'm just wondering why Duolingo added a new voice?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We've finally got Ruben! :)
Ruben pronounces words better, and sounds more like a native. It's still in an A/B test. ;)

2 years ago