1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько там стоит мясо?"

"Сколько там стоит мясо?"

Translation:How much does the meat cost there?

April 13, 2016

15 Comments


hypershock

would this "there" mean "over there" (e.g. asking at a counter and pointing), or "in that place" (e.g. comparing prices at various stores)?


Kundoo

It's "in that place".


LewPiercey

The question is unclear. If you are pointing at a meat in the store then the answer is wrong, but if you are asking about a meat at some place you are thinking of shopping for meat, then the answer is correct.


chrisoconn18

how much is that meat there? - this should be accepted right?


Gena-1941

Надо бы ударение правильно ставить: ""стОит".


carlvn

"how much is the meat there" should be correct. Last comment complained about this 6 months ago. I marked it again as unnecessary correction. DEAR DUO RUSSIAN TEAM! PLEASE TAKE THE FEEDBACK SERIOUSLY!!!


Shady_arc

It has always been accepted.


carlvn

yes! thank you, now it works :) I copy pasted it though....and it didn't work


PaulRafter1

Could also be translated as: How much does that meat there cost.


LewPiercey

One would never hear this sentence in English though, you would hear, how much is that meat.


JesseSalin9

Because every other phrase in Duolingo has been perfectly applicable to life. Such as, Мне нравится как ты читаешь. Perfectly usable in every day conversation


Dimitrie_Grinwis

No. The question is not about that meat, but about the meat at that place.


ricojes

is сколько стоит там мясо the same meaning?


ErikKaufma2

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "to stand" and "to cost" after conjugating to the third person singular стоит?


Shady_arc

They have a different stress in all forms except the imperative. In "cost", о is stressed.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.