1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My father is a great man."

"My father is a great man."

Translation:Mi padre es un gran hombre.

January 22, 2013

37 Comments


rspreng

SevenYear, there are several Spanish adjectives that change meaning if they are put before or after the noun. Nuevo abrigo means "new coat," but has the meaning of "new to me," so I could have bought it at Salvation Army. Abrigo nuevo means "brand new coat." Pobre hombre means the man is pathetic, wretched, but hombre pobre menas he has no money. There are others, Just gotta learn them.


MattCollie

That golden retriever is far better at Spanish than any of us


MauroBrenn1

Same in Italian: un grand'uomo = great man. Un uomo grande= a big/tall man


SevenYearIllini

Thank you for the very helpful explanation. I look forward to learning more of these!


beccaivko

That's interesting :)


SevenYearIllini

Perhaps I am missing something, but, can someone explain why "gran" comes before "hombre" as opposed to after, like most other adjectives in Spanish. Thanks!


gro_com

In this example the adjective is more important than the noun, and for this adjective if you want to say good man (not a big man) the common orde is before. Be careful, the thumb rule is what is more important in the sentence, but in some cases the common meaning is modified.

For example we say 'Fernando Alonso es un piloto grande' doesn't mean he is big but he is a good pilot. (it is more common to say 'gran piloto'.


giantsquidz

Grandioso? That wasnt even in the drop down menu


[deactivated user]

    I've reported a couple of things, but I don't think that anything changes.


kelly.wolf2

    Every once in a while i get an email telling me something i reported is fixed. They change things but it can take months because let's be honest, we all report a lot of things. Most of the things i report are probably correct as they are. But better to report them anyways if in doubt!


PKChandak

    often, a smile solves most problems!


Danonearth

    Why is "Mi padre es un grande hombre" wrong?


jrikhal

    - Mi padre es un gran hombre. <-> My father is a great man.
    - Mi padre es un hombre grande. <-> My father is a big man.


    EDIT: Correction made, thanks EugeneTiffany.


drgrimy

    Also: 'mi padre es un hombre grandioso' would be correct.


2langs

    @drgrimy That's what DL said. Why grandioso and not gran?


Shoeshack

    I'm wondering this too. I wrote 'Mi padre es un hombre gran.' and it told me I was wrong correcting it to hombre grandioso. Is grandioso a different word entirely, or just a variation of gran?


EugeneTiffany

    Not grande, but alto for tall. I think what you meant was, big man for hombre grande.


154471

    Someone let me know if this is wrong, but it seems like any time the adjective comes before the noun, it's describing quality. Un gran coche, un mal chico. At least it's the only way I've seen it used. please post any other uses.Thanks


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, it's way of emphasize the adjectives. I notice it also, and I'd like to know if there are some exceptions. Correct it please: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2498114


teistephen

    why (mi padre es un gran) is wrong? somebody please explain that to me


vicki.kura

    That would be "My father is a great". Not a complete sentence.


taviangreen

    How come ,mi padre es un hombre gran, isnt accepted...they didnt show genial as an offer


JessieDudl

    When do we use grandioso, which also means great?


SunnyRichard

    I was doing a review..... or strengthening from the home page..... and grandioso was not even one of the words on my word list. And thanks rspreng, I never heard that before. Your explanation helped a lot.


khaakenajaf

    sometimes duolingo translates padre es gran hombre.=my father is "a" great man . (if article is not used specificly). but other times just to confuse me makes a law for mi padre es un gran hombre.= my father is a great man.


emmeysue

    In french i remember that adjectives pertaining to "beauty, age, size or goodness" (B.A.G.S.) went before the noun they were describing. Is that the same in Spanish?


WesLambert

    Not fair, "grandioso" was not an option, yet i was corrected from saying "Mi papa es un hombre gran" to "my father is a great man"


20Lizard

    can anyone explain to me why it is a hombre grandioso not hombre grande? thanks


irene121212

    I put "mi padre es un grande hombre" and was wrong.....but why?


ktrez

    No one has yet commented on the supposedly correct "mi padre es un gran tio". Excuse me? Where did that come from?


Tammi449302

    Why can't I use papá instead of padre?


suse371603

    It tells me that the correct translation is: mi padre is un gran tío. But the uncle was not mentioned at all!? confused

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.