"My father is a great man."

Translation:Mi padre es un gran hombre.

5 years ago

37 Comments


rspreng

SevenYear, there are several Spanish adjectives that change meaning if they are put before or after the noun. Nuevo abrigo means "new coat," but has the meaning of "new to me," so I could have bought it at Salvation Army. Abrigo nuevo means "brand new coat." Pobre hombre means the man is pathetic, wretched, but hombre pobre menas he has no money. There are others, Just gotta learn them.

5 years ago

MattCollie

That golden retriever is far better at Spanish than any of us

4 years ago

FatefKhan

True! Hahahaha

2 years ago

MauroBrenn1

Same in Italian: un grand'uomo = great man. Un uomo grande= a big/tall man

3 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Thank you for the very helpful explanation. I look forward to learning more of these!

5 years ago

beccaivko

That's interesting :)

4 years ago

FatefKhan

Love you dude!

2 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Perhaps I am missing something, but, can someone explain why "gran" comes before "hombre" as opposed to after, like most other adjectives in Spanish. Thanks!

5 years ago

gro_com

In this example the adjective is more important than the noun, and for this adjective if you want to say good man (not a big man) the common orde is before. Be careful, the thumb rule is what is more important in the sentence, but in some cases the common meaning is modified.

For example we say 'Fernando Alonso es un piloto grande' doesn't mean he is big but he is a good pilot. (it is more common to say 'gran piloto'.

5 years ago

giantsquidz

Grandioso? That wasnt even in the drop down menu

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Report.

4 years ago

ollie2001

I've reported a couple of things, but I don't think that anything changes.

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

Every once in a while i get an email telling me something i reported is fixed. They change things but it can take months because let's be honest, we all report a lot of things. Most of the things i report are probably correct as they are. But better to report them anyways if in doubt!

3 years ago

PKChandak

often, a smile solves most problems!

3 years ago

FatefKhan

Hahaha

2 years ago

Danonearth

Why is "Mi padre es un grande hombre" wrong?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

- Mi padre es un gran hombre. <-> My father is a great man.
- Mi padre es un hombre grande. <-> My father is a big man.


EDIT: Correction made, thanks EugeneTiffany.

5 years ago

drgrimy

Also: 'mi padre es un hombre grandioso' would be correct.

4 years ago

2langs

@drgrimy That's what DL said. Why grandioso and not gran?

4 years ago

Shoeshack
Shoeshack

I'm wondering this too. I wrote 'Mi padre es un hombre gran.' and it told me I was wrong correcting it to hombre grandioso. Is grandioso a different word entirely, or just a variation of gran?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not grande, but alto for tall. I think what you meant was, big man for hombre grande.

4 years ago

154471
154471

Someone let me know if this is wrong, but it seems like any time the adjective comes before the noun, it's describing quality. Un gran coche, un mal chico. At least it's the only way I've seen it used. please post any other uses.Thanks

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's way of emphasize the adjectives. I notice it also, and I'd like to know if there are some exceptions. Correct it please: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2498114

4 years ago

teistephen

why (mi padre es un gran) is wrong? somebody please explain that to me

4 years ago

vicki.kura

That would be "My father is a great". Not a complete sentence.

4 years ago

taviangreen

How come ,mi padre es un hombre gran, isnt accepted...they didnt show genial as an offer

3 years ago

JessieDudl

When do we use grandioso, which also means great?

4 years ago

SunnyRichard

I was doing a review..... or strengthening from the home page..... and grandioso was not even one of the words on my word list. And thanks rspreng, I never heard that before. Your explanation helped a lot.

4 years ago

khaakenajaf

sometimes duolingo translates padre es gran hombre.=my father is "a" great man . (if article is not used specificly). but other times just to confuse me makes a law for mi padre es un gran hombre.= my father is a great man.

4 years ago

emmeysue

In french i remember that adjectives pertaining to "beauty, age, size or goodness" (B.A.G.S.) went before the noun they were describing. Is that the same in Spanish?

4 years ago

WesLambert

Not fair, "grandioso" was not an option, yet i was corrected from saying "Mi papa es un hombre gran" to "my father is a great man"

4 years ago

20Lizard

can anyone explain to me why it is a hombre grandioso not hombre grande? thanks

3 years ago

irene121212

I put "mi padre es un grande hombre" and was wrong.....but why?

3 years ago

irene121212

Many thanks!

3 years ago

ktrez

No one has yet commented on the supposedly correct "mi padre es un gran tio". Excuse me? Where did that come from?

3 years ago

Tammi449302

Why can't I use papá instead of padre?

3 years ago

suse371603

It tells me that the correct translation is: mi padre is un gran tío. But the uncle was not mentioned at all!? confused

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.