"My father is a great man."

Translation:Mi padre es un gran hombre.

January 22, 2013

37 Comments


rspreng

SevenYear, there are several Spanish adjectives that change meaning if they are put before or after the noun. Nuevo abrigo means "new coat," but has the meaning of "new to me," so I could have bought it at Salvation Army. Abrigo nuevo means "brand new coat." Pobre hombre means the man is pathetic, wretched, but hombre pobre menas he has no money. There are others, Just gotta learn them.

January 23, 2013

MattCollie

That golden retriever is far better at Spanish than any of us

October 27, 2014

FatefKhan

True! Hahahaha

February 7, 2016

MauroBrenn1

Same in Italian: un grand'uomo = great man. Un uomo grande= a big/tall man

January 21, 2015

SevenYearIllini

Thank you for the very helpful explanation. I look forward to learning more of these!

January 23, 2013

beccaivko

That's interesting :)

March 23, 2014

FatefKhan

Love you dude!

February 7, 2016

SevenYearIllini

Perhaps I am missing something, but, can someone explain why "gran" comes before "hombre" as opposed to after, like most other adjectives in Spanish. Thanks!

January 22, 2013

gro_com

In this example the adjective is more important than the noun, and for this adjective if you want to say good man (not a big man) the common orde is before. Be careful, the thumb rule is what is more important in the sentence, but in some cases the common meaning is modified.

For example we say 'Fernando Alonso es un piloto grande' doesn't mean he is big but he is a good pilot. (it is more common to say 'gran piloto'.

January 22, 2013

giantsquidz

Grandioso? That wasnt even in the drop down menu

March 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Report.

April 5, 2014

ollie2001

I've reported a couple of things, but I don't think that anything changes.

December 4, 2014

kelly.wolf2

Every once in a while i get an email telling me something i reported is fixed. They change things but it can take months because let's be honest, we all report a lot of things. Most of the things i report are probably correct as they are. But better to report them anyways if in doubt!

April 27, 2015

PKChandak

often, a smile solves most problems!

March 29, 2015

FatefKhan

Hahaha

February 7, 2016

Danonearth

Why is "Mi padre es un grande hombre" wrong?

July 12, 2013

jrikhal

- Mi padre es un gran hombre. <-> My father is a great man.
- Mi padre es un hombre grande. <-> My father is a big man.


EDIT: Correction made, thanks EugeneTiffany.

August 20, 2013

drgrimy

Also: 'mi padre es un hombre grandioso' would be correct.

February 23, 2014

2langs

@drgrimy That's what DL said. Why grandioso and not gran?

May 16, 2014

Shoeshack

I'm wondering this too. I wrote 'Mi padre es un hombre gran.' and it told me I was wrong correcting it to hombre grandioso. Is grandioso a different word entirely, or just a variation of gran?

June 16, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Not grande, but alto for tall. I think what you meant was, big man for hombre grande.

February 22, 2014

154471

Someone let me know if this is wrong, but it seems like any time the adjective comes before the noun, it's describing quality. Un gran coche, un mal chico. At least it's the only way I've seen it used. please post any other uses.Thanks

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's way of emphasize the adjectives. I notice it also, and I'd like to know if there are some exceptions. Correct it please: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2498114

April 5, 2014

teistephen

why (mi padre es un gran) is wrong? somebody please explain that to me

June 1, 2014

vicki.kura

That would be "My father is a great". Not a complete sentence.

June 28, 2014

taviangreen

How come ,mi padre es un hombre gran, isnt accepted...they didnt show genial as an offer

June 4, 2015

JessieDudl

When do we use grandioso, which also means great?

March 25, 2014

SunnyRichard

I was doing a review..... or strengthening from the home page..... and grandioso was not even one of the words on my word list. And thanks rspreng, I never heard that before. Your explanation helped a lot.

October 20, 2014

khaakenajaf

sometimes duolingo translates padre es gran hombre.=my father is "a" great man . (if article is not used specificly). but other times just to confuse me makes a law for mi padre es un gran hombre.= my father is a great man.

May 17, 2014

emmeysue

In french i remember that adjectives pertaining to "beauty, age, size or goodness" (B.A.G.S.) went before the noun they were describing. Is that the same in Spanish?

July 21, 2014

WesLambert

Not fair, "grandioso" was not an option, yet i was corrected from saying "Mi papa es un hombre gran" to "my father is a great man"

September 26, 2014

20Lizard

can anyone explain to me why it is a hombre grandioso not hombre grande? thanks

February 6, 2015

irene121212

I put "mi padre es un grande hombre" and was wrong.....but why?

March 24, 2015

irene121212

Many thanks!

March 25, 2015

ktrez

No one has yet commented on the supposedly correct "mi padre es un gran tio". Excuse me? Where did that come from?

September 19, 2015

Tammi449302

Why can't I use papá instead of padre?

September 22, 2015

suse371603

It tells me that the correct translation is: mi padre is un gran tío. But the uncle was not mentioned at all!? confused

September 27, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.