1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wasche deine Füße."

"Wasche deine Füße."

Translation:Wash your feet.

January 13, 2014

17 Comments


PenguinRainbow

It definitely threw me off seeing a command since we haven't had that lesson yet, but I guess that's how Duo likes to keep us on our toes.


varron2

I see what you did there


wttai

I do assume that it is supposed to be taken in a biblical context.


EdTyrone

A biblical context would be, "Ich wasche deine Füße" or "Jesus wäscht deine Füße". This seems to be more of a command one might issue to their child while in the bath...Although, it could be something Mary or Joseph told the bathing Jesus on occasion. So, sure....biblical!


sebool112

Or maybe in 'Nam... lol


AnnHaas

Should this be 'Wasche dir die Fuesse'?


wataya

@AnnHaas: Both are correct. You can either use the verb "etwas waschen" or the reflexive verb "sich etwas waschen" here.


Mabi77

I just don't understand it. 'Wasche' is in 1st person (Ich wasche), isnt't?


Alpog

In this case, it's in the imperative, i.e. it's a command.
Here (click!)  is a nifty page on the imperative if you need to know more. That site also covers the other moods, voices and tenses.


benjamn751681

Couldnt load the link.


MAG_1991

Wouldn't it be "Wasch"? (without the final e)


PatrickVroman

In informal German, the final -e on verbs seems to get dropped: "wasch' deine Füße", "ich hab' mich die Füße schon gewaschen", etc. But it's not the standard.


hechap

So let me build on this:
Mutter: "Wasche deine Füße!"
Tochter: "Ich will meine Füße waschen, doch kein Wasser es gibt." I want to wash my feel, but there is no water.

any corrections?


Patrick625488

The daughter would say: "Ich will meine Füße waschen, doch es gibt kein Wasser."

The conjunctions "und", "oder", "aber", "sondern", "doch", "nur" and some others (you call it "nebenordnende Konjunktionen" in German) are always followed by a main clause, so that the word order equals that one in a main clause (simply put: subject - verb - object)


GhostAlexMercer

is this imperative?


[deactivated user]

BriBearz

    Why is it 'wasche'? If the verb is 'waschen' wouldn't you say, 'wasch'?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.