1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ребёнок идёт в школу без мам…

"Ребёнок идёт в школу без мамы."

Translation:The child is going to school without mom.

April 13, 2016

11 Comments


Bruciedoyle

why is 'mom' in genitive form?

April 13, 2016

Djenthallman

Без takes genitive.

April 13, 2016

Alex.867

Just like with Нет. Both are negative, and implie that "There is none OF ..." The "of" makes it genitive.

December 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Here's a list of prepositions, their meaning, and the case of their objects. Some prepositions have objects without more than one possible case. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

November 7, 2018

ignat980

"without a mom" would be better... it's strange just having "mom" at the end there

June 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That phrasing is what American English uses to say that a child has no mother - either dead, in jail, or separated from the household for various reasons.

"without his/her mother" would be normal English. I'm curious as to whether the Russian implies "his/her" in this sentence.

October 29, 2018

parkerhimself

Этот ребёнок растёт как быстро :')

July 29, 2016

BrianFarre19

Time to cut the chord.

August 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In English, if you said, "A child goes to school without his mom", it's understood that "his" is a generic possessive pronoun which can also mean "her" - a reflection only of the default masculine gender found in Romance languages.

Is the same true in Russian, so that Ребёнок идёт в школу без его мамы would be understood to mean "his mom" or "her mom", when you're speaking generically about a child - Ребёнок after all can mean a boy child or a girl child.

October 31, 2018

Royal1223

Я думаю, что мы не говорим "без её мамы", а говорим "без егл мамы".

May 6, 2019

Donald135335

Mom is the formal word for mama in English. Either should be accepted in this context.

June 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.