1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Quantity or quality?"

"Quantity or quality?"

Translation:Ilość czy jakość?

April 13, 2016

7 Comments


mph.vgc

I think it is possible, "ilość lub jakość"


Jellei

This question really suggests that it is either one or the other, so "czy" is rather the only option that makes sense.


DankaEagle

dlaczego nie moze byc "ilosc albo jakosc"? Dziekuje


Vengir

To put it simply, we generally use „czy” in questions and „albo” otherwise. Both would then mean "one or the other, but not both".


AndreOlivei

and lub also not possible?


Vengir

„Lub” means "either of two or both", although in casual speech it sometimes shares its meaning with „albo”.


dave540119

"albo" also means or

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.