"Hij kan het presenteren."

Translation:He can present it.

2 years ago

9 Comments


djamee
djamee

Is "He is able to present it" a legitimate translation?

2 years ago

meiadus
meiadus

Yes :)

2 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

but still today (19-05-2016) is not accepted as correct :/

2 years ago

itsabrewti

And still today (04-09-2017)

1 year ago

Ahti

Kan is an irregular verb then?

2 years ago

meiadus
meiadus

Yes, 'kunnen' is irregular :) see: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ir08

2 years ago

vogiama

"He may present it". Why is this answer wrong?

2 years ago

djamee
djamee

I think that would be "hij mag het presenteren."

2 years ago

vogiama

Thank you, you are right, "mag" was in the next lesson! :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.