"Desculpa a menina."

Translation:Forgive the girl.

January 22, 2013

5 Comments


FLara

In portuguese, we don't use an adjective as the english "sorry". We use the verbs "desculpar"/"perdoar" ("forgive") or "lamentar" ("lament"), saying "me desculpa"/"me perdoa" or "Eu lamento". But as this is a very common phrase, it is usually reduce to just "desculpa" or "perdão".

A better translation to the english "I'm sorry" is "Estou arrependido", but this is less common.

April 21, 2013

SusanJ

I thought this meant 'I am sorry Miss' ... as one would say to say a shopgirl ? That is how I have heard it used here ....

January 22, 2013

Gaspard

Well, we wouldn't use the definite article in that case. It would be "Desculpa, menina" (or "Desculpe, menina")

January 24, 2013

SusanJ

Right !! Thanks ... it is difficult sometimes to 'hear' every word spoken especially when the Portuguese run words together a lot [at least in this region!]

January 28, 2013

npvb

For this phrase it has a different meaning as I see the translate..which would be something like "Forgive the girl for something she's done"

February 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.