"To tylko jeden sposób."

Translation:This is just one way.

April 13, 2016

27 Comments


sirwootalot

So, would "there's only one way" be "tamto tylko jeden sposób"? Or is this awkward and un-natural? I'm asking because the English sentence "that is only one way" is pretty odd, and would have a very limited use.

April 13, 2016

Vengir

„Tamto tylko jeden sposób” is grammatically incorrect. I know it may be confusing, but there is more than one „to” in Polish. This „to” (with omitted, but assumed „jest”) is used as an English "This is/That is/It is" and it has no equivalents for different distances.

For "there's only one way" you should use „jest tylko jeden sposób”. As you see, it gets rid of „to” (since we don't want to specify the object) and makes „jest” reappear (because you shouldn't drop both).

April 13, 2016

David926710

This is only one solution is not accepted even though solution is listed as one of the accepted meanings for sposob in other examples, and I would probably more naturally use solution over way in this case, unless I were talking about a physical route.

January 28, 2018

BaltoSlavic

Through Jesus

January 29, 2018

Kohvikruus

Couldn't "jeden sposób" also be translated as "one option"? "Way" is similarly an indirect translation.

July 19, 2016

Jellei

Well, that's simply "jedna opcja". "Sposób" translates to "way" very well.

July 19, 2016

sharkman.ru

Sometimes people just say 'this is only way'

September 27, 2016

MichaelKor436367

That sentence needs an article. It doesn't make sense without it. This is THE only way.

August 23, 2017

immery

but the sentence has different meaning then.

September 27, 2016

Sqrapsz

Czy koniecznie musi być "this is ".Samo "this" nie wystarczy?

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Po polsku można powiedzieć zarówno "To słoń" jak i "To jest słoń", ale po angielsku musi być "This is". Samo "This" oznaczałoby ten/ta/to.

January 5, 2017

MichaelNie276572

"This is only one way" for me sounds like it can only be used for the specific context of describing a one-way street.

February 6, 2018

Trofaste

It certainly can be used for that, but I wouldn't say only for that. This is only one way of using it. ;)

February 7, 2018

KetevanBag

"It is only/just one way" or "This is the only way" makes more sence .

April 19, 2018

Jellei

"just one way" may be indeed better. Changed.

"This is the only way" says the opposite.

April 19, 2018

JoanieKatz

I used "one method" and believe that should be acceptable

October 4, 2018

Katinzahat

How about "this is only one possibility"?

October 4, 2018

2nail

I put this is just one possibility. How would I one say this

November 12, 2018

RobinB896941

I think "This is just/only one possibility" would both be "To tylko jedna możliwość", since possibility = możliwość. But you really need a Polish native speaker to confirm my guess. [EDITED for typo]

November 12, 2018

Vengir

„Możliwość” is feminine, so that would be „jedna możliwość”.

November 12, 2018

RobinB896941

Sorry, my bad! I've just corrected my original post.

November 12, 2018

Stewart288923

Yes, I unsuccessfully used 'method'.

November 14, 2018

Walkinthedog

Why not just one way? Same as only in my language.

May 3, 2019

Trofaste

"just one way" is actually the main answer. :)

May 3, 2019

Walkinthedog

It seems as it should be, there is only one way of doing it. This is not proper English.

May 6, 2019

Jellei

That's like the opposite of what this sentence means.

May 14, 2019

CaitlinGHu

This is not the only way

May 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.