1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To tylko jeden sposób."

"To tylko jeden sposób."

Translation:This is just one way.

April 13, 2016

28 Comments


sirwootalot

So, would "there's only one way" be "tamto tylko jeden sposób"? Or is this awkward and un-natural? I'm asking because the English sentence "that is only one way" is pretty odd, and would have a very limited use.


Vengir

„Tamto tylko jeden sposób” is grammatically incorrect. I know it may be confusing, but there is more than one „to” in Polish. This „to” (with omitted, but assumed „jest”) is used as an English "This is/That is/It is" and it has no equivalents for different distances.

For "there's only one way" you should use „jest tylko jeden sposób”. As you see, it gets rid of „to” (since we don't want to specify the object) and makes „jest” reappear (because you shouldn't drop both).


David926710

This is only one solution is not accepted even though solution is listed as one of the accepted meanings for sposob in other examples, and I would probably more naturally use solution over way in this case, unless I were talking about a physical route.


Kohvikruus

Couldn't "jeden sposób" also be translated as "one option"? "Way" is similarly an indirect translation.


Jellei

Well, that's simply "jedna opcja". "Sposób" translates to "way" very well.


MichaelNie276572

"This is only one way" for me sounds like it can only be used for the specific context of describing a one-way street.


Trofaste

It certainly can be used for that, but I wouldn't say only for that. This is only one way of using it. ;)


sharkman.ru

Sometimes people just say 'this is only way'


MichaelKor436367

That sentence needs an article. It doesn't make sense without it. This is THE only way.


immery

but the sentence has different meaning then.


Sqrapsz

Czy koniecznie musi być "this is ".Samo "this" nie wystarczy?


Jellei

Po polsku można powiedzieć zarówno "To słoń" jak i "To jest słoń", ale po angielsku musi być "This is". Samo "This" oznaczałoby ten/ta/to.


ketino_miau

"It is only/just one way" or "This is the only way" makes more sence .


Jellei

"just one way" may be indeed better. Changed.

"This is the only way" says the opposite.


JoanieKatz

I used "one method" and believe that should be acceptable


Katinzahat

How about "this is only one possibility"?


2nail

I put this is just one possibility. How would I one say this


RobinB896941

I think "This is just/only one possibility" would both be "To tylko jedna możliwość", since possibility = możliwość. But you really need a Polish native speaker to confirm my guess. [EDITED for typo]


Vengir

„Możliwość” is feminine, so that would be „jedna możliwość”.


RobinB896941

Sorry, my bad! I've just corrected my original post.


Stewart288923

Yes, I unsuccessfully used 'method'.


Walkinthedog

Why not just one way? Same as only in my language.


Trofaste

"just one way" is actually the main answer. :)


Walkinthedog

It seems as it should be, there is only one way of doing it. This is not proper English.


Jellei

That's like the opposite of what this sentence means.


CaitlinGHu

This is not the only way

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.