"I usually eat bread for breakfast."

Translation:Zwykle jem chleb na śniadanie.

April 13, 2016

11 Comments


Rhapsodie

Is there an important difference between 'zwykle' and 'zazwyczaj', meaning "usually"? What is a context where you would prefer one or the other?

April 13, 2016

Vengir

They're pretty much interchangeable.

April 13, 2016

immery

It might be only my personal opinion, but I think zazwyczaj is a bit more formal/less informal, but this difference is so small you should not worry about it.

April 14, 2016

GresoTheGropaga

I think "jadam" should also be accepted, interchangably with "jem".

January 8, 2018

Jellei

Definitely. Added now.

January 8, 2018

Squatting_Slav

Why cant i use czasami

January 1, 2017

Vengir

„Czasami” means "sometimes".

January 1, 2017

swedelmu

It was said that it was wrong, but I guess "ja zwykle jem...." is fine as well?

February 9, 2017

Jellei

"Ja zwykle jem chleb na śniadanie" is accepted.

February 10, 2017

JaniceSchl1

Zazwyczaj was not accepted

April 4, 2019

Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected you to the main answer, which uses "zwykle".

April 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.