1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I usually eat bread for brea…

"I usually eat bread for breakfast."

Translation:Zwykle jem chleb na śniadanie.

April 13, 2016

16 Comments


Rhapsodie

Is there an important difference between 'zwykle' and 'zazwyczaj', meaning "usually"? What is a context where you would prefer one or the other?


Vengir

They're pretty much interchangeable.


immery

It might be only my personal opinion, but I think zazwyczaj is a bit more formal/less informal, but this difference is so small you should not worry about it.


GresoTheGropaga

I think "jadam" should also be accepted, interchangably with "jem".


Jellei

Definitely. Added now.


Squatting_Slav

Why cant i use czasami


Vengir

„Czasami” means "sometimes".


swedelmu

It was said that it was wrong, but I guess "ja zwykle jem...." is fine as well?


Jellei

"Ja zwykle jem chleb na śniadanie" is accepted.


JaniceSchl1

Zazwyczaj was not accepted


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected you to the main answer, which uses "zwykle".


Galois33

Could you also have "Zazwyczaj ja jem chleb na śniadanie"? because it was not accepted.


Zosia884229

Maybe it isn't totally incorrect but for me as a native polish speaker It sounds unnatural, unless you want to emphasise that YOU usually eat bread for breakfest but still it does not sound good:) "jem" instead of "ja jem" is enough;)


MattMattM

On https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15757188 It says: "I am eating meat for lunch again." Translation:Znowu jem na obiad mięso.

Is there any reason why the word order is different for this one?


Vengir

Both word orders should be interchangeable.


MattMattM

Bardzo dziękuję :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.