Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"According to tradition there will be an excursion on Wednesday."

Translation:Laŭ tradicio okazos ekskurso merkrede.

0
2 years ago

7 Comments


spuddy93
spuddy93

So I must of missed this, but okazi doesn't take an accusative the same way esti and ekzisti don't?

1
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Only sort of. Esti doesn't take an accusative because it's kind of like an equals sign. There's no action of the verb.

  • Mi estas viro.
  • La pomo estas rugxa.

Okazi and ekzisti don't have objects. In fact, in this sentence, the reason "ekskurso" doesn't have an -n on it is that it's the subject. "Ekskurso okazos" - an excursion will happen.

2
Reply2 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Thanks!

0
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Nedankinde.

0
Reply2 years ago

domprz

I understand merkrede to be generic i.e. on every Wednesday...?

1
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

That's how I learned it too, many years ago. In practice, though, this is not universally followed.

0
Reply1 year ago

Juha_Metsakallas

Kial ne "Laŭ tradicio ekskurso estos en merkredo"?

0
Reply1 year ago