1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Séideann an ghaoth sa pháirc…

"Séideann an ghaoth sa pháirc."

Translation:The wind blows in the park.

April 13, 2016

9 Comments


krystianP4

Can 'séideann' be used in the sense of 'I blow' as in I blow air or is it exclusive to wind?


scilling

Séid isn’t exclusive to wind.


BaalaE

Wouldn't it be better to say "Tá an ghaoth ag séideadh sa pháirc."?


Knocksedan

Why would it be better?

Tá an ghaoth ag séideadh sa pháirc means that the wind is blowing right now - it might never have happened before, and it might never happen again.

Séideann an ghaoth sa pháirc means that the wind usually/regularly blows in the park. It can be a true statement, even on a day when the wind isn't blowing. In certain contexts, it can be understood to refer to what is going on right now (or more correctly, to the current point in a narrative that happens to be taking place in real time), but in Irish and in English, it does not mean the same thing as "The wind is blowing in the park"/Tá an ghaoth ag séideadh sa pháirc.


BaalaE

Thanks for your explanation. Sometimes I have some difficulties in using the right form of verbs, because in my native language there is no such thing as "progressive" (We have to add "at the moment" or other phrases). ;-)


Knocksedan

I thought that that might be the case, so I went into a bit more detail. (I only became aware of the fact that English and Irish are a little bit unusual in expressing that difference, compared to other European languages, from reading similar comments here on Duolingo).


LenaCapaillUisce

Would this be a natural Irish translation of "it is/tends to be windy in the park"? I haven't seen any Irish phrases using an adjectival form of 'windy'.


19O492554

No, it wouldn't. The usual adjective is gaofar.

bíonn sé gaofar sa pháirc

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.