"We wanted to help you."

Translation:Chcieliśmy wam pomóc.

April 13, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

why does pomagać take a ć and pomóc does not?

April 13, 2016

mihxal

Czasowniki oznaczone gwiazdką (*) pierwotnie miały w bezokoliczniku końcówkę "-dz" zamiast "-c", stąd w odmianie pozostała wymiana na "-g-" i "-ż-" (np. "pomóc" – "pomogę" – "pomóż").

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Czasowniki_nieregularne_w_j%C4%99zyku_polskim

April 13, 2016

Vengir

I'm not an expert on etymology, I'm afraid. But I can say, that verbs that have „c” as infinitive ending instead of „ć” are rather rare. „Pomagać” was formed with a typical word-formation techniques out of „pomóc” – so it seems it acquired its own „ć”.

April 13, 2016

va-diim

RU: My chotieli tiebie pomoć.

July 30, 2016

mishemplushem

why is "chciałyśmy ci pomóc" incorrect?

May 7, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

May 7, 2018

mishemplushem

Superb, thanks!

May 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.