"Why have you not introduced me to your friend?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mnie twojemu przyjacielowi?

April 13, 2016

18 Comments


luckyarii

So twojemu is used for both you guys and you(singular) ?

April 13, 2016

Vengir

Actually, not. It appears this sentence has just an incorrect default translation (the creators wanted to include all possible translations and got carried away).

April 13, 2016

luckyarii

That's what I thought, thanks.

April 13, 2016

Myv13

No, it's because in Polish - English You (plurar and not) - have different meanings "ТY" and "WY" and that sentence can mean both of them because of that

December 2, 2016

Jellei

You meant "ty" and "wy".

"My" is 1st person plural, "we".

December 2, 2016

immery

Polish sentence is grammatically correct, but needs some vivid imagination

Why haven't you guys introduced me to thee friend?

April 14, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"thy" :-)

June 22, 2017

two.dots

Can one use 'Przyjacielu' here as well?

October 4, 2017

Jellei

No. "przyjacielu" is either Locative or Vocative, you need Dative here.

October 5, 2017

Scott101822

Why is it "przedstawiłyście mnie" and not "mnie przedstawiłyście"?

March 19, 2018

Jellei

"Czemu mnie nie przedstawiłyście..."? Seems acceptable, added.

March 20, 2018

Mudkip20

To zdanie "Dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mi twojemu przyjacielowi?" było bładem, czy nie jest cielownikem?

January 19, 2019

Jellei

To zdanie jest błędne.

"przedstawić" wymaga celownika dla osoby, której kogoś przedstawiamy ("twojemu przyjacielowi") ale biernika dla osoby, którą przedstawiamy ("mnie"). Ponieważ w tym zdaniu jest negacja ("nie przedstawiłeś"), zamiast biernika używamy dopełniacza, który jednak jest identyczny ("mnie").

"Dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mi twojego przyjaciela?" byłoby poprawne, ale znaczyłoby coś trochę innego, czyli "Why have you not introduced your friend to me?".

January 21, 2019

Mudkip20

Ahh, rozumiem! To ma sens! Bardzo dziękuję.

January 21, 2019

Glen624972

Could swojemu be used instead of twojemu?

April 6, 2019

Mudkip20

I don't think so, because "swój" (and it's declensions) has to be used when pointing to a specific and clear subject it belongs to, without any other possible "owner" in the sentence. And because it's two possible "owners" here (the person speaking and the person being spoken to), "swojemu" could also point to the speaker of the sentence. Although it is unlikely in this construction, it is still possible. And as always, just a fellow learner, so please feel free to chime in if necessary :)

April 6, 2019

alik1989

I beg to differ. Swój refers to the subject of the sentence, and it doesn't really matter who the speaker is. (In this case the subject is ty which is implied by the verb declension) I would actually never use twojemu in this case, only swojemu.

April 6, 2019

Mudkip20

Thank you very much again, Alik, for the helpful correction. I guess the best way to find out if one really understands something is to explain it! Have a nice day :)

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.