1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why have you not introduced …

"Why have you not introduced me to your friend?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mnie twojemu przyjacielowi?

April 13, 2016

30 Comments


luckyarii

So twojemu is used for both you guys and you(singular) ?


Vengir

Actually, not. It appears this sentence has just an incorrect default translation (the creators wanted to include all possible translations and got carried away).


luckyarii

That's what I thought, thanks.


Myv13

No, it's because in Polish - English You (plurar and not) - have different meanings "ТY" and "WY" and that sentence can mean both of them because of that


Jellei

You meant "ty" and "wy".

"My" is 1st person plural, "we".


immery

Polish sentence is grammatically correct, but needs some vivid imagination

Why haven't you guys introduced me to thee friend?


two.dots

Can one use 'Przyjacielu' here as well?


Jellei

No. "przyjacielu" is either Locative or Vocative, you need Dative here.


Scott101822

Why is it "przedstawiłyście mnie" and not "mnie przedstawiłyście"?


Jellei

"Czemu mnie nie przedstawiłyście..."? Seems acceptable, added.


Mudkip20

To zdanie "Dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mi twojemu przyjacielowi?" było bładem, czy nie jest cielownikem?


Jellei

To zdanie jest błędne.

"przedstawić" wymaga celownika dla osoby, której kogoś przedstawiamy ("twojemu przyjacielowi") ale biernika dla osoby, którą przedstawiamy ("mnie"). Ponieważ w tym zdaniu jest negacja ("nie przedstawiłeś"), zamiast biernika używamy dopełniacza, który jednak jest identyczny ("mnie").

"Dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mi twojego przyjaciela?" byłoby poprawne, ale znaczyłoby coś trochę innego, czyli "Why have you not introduced your friend to me?".


Mudkip20

Ahh, rozumiem! To ma sens! Bardzo dziękuję.


Glen624972

Could swojemu be used instead of twojemu?


Mudkip20

I don't think so, because "swój" (and it's declensions) has to be used when pointing to a specific and clear subject it belongs to, without any other possible "owner" in the sentence. And because it's two possible "owners" here (the person speaking and the person being spoken to), "swojemu" could also point to the speaker of the sentence. Although it is unlikely in this construction, it is still possible. And as always, just a fellow learner, so please feel free to chime in if necessary :)


alik1989

I beg to differ. Swój refers to the subject of the sentence, and it doesn't really matter who the speaker is. (In this case the subject is ty which is implied by the verb declension) I would actually never use twojemu in this case, only swojemu.


Mudkip20

Thank you very much again, Alik, for the helpful correction. I guess the best way to find out if one really understands something is to explain it! Have a nice day :)


Popo-lsku

What about: "Dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mnie do twojemu przyjacielowi?" ? It was given wrong, but i think the "do" was too much here!?


JerryMcCarthy99

Is there not a case clash here? According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish "do" takes genitive, but "twojemu przyjacielowi" is dative.

Also, is not "do" more about motion towards a place?


CaitlinGHu

In the mobile app, twojemu is not offered. The answer uses waszemu.


Tom142270

Audio is missing for przedstawiliście


pdamerval

Why is mi not acceptable here?? Instead of mnie, I mean.


alik1989

The structure is:

To introduce [someone] [to someone].

Przedstawiać [kogoś] [komuś].

Verb [direct object, accusative] [indirect object, dative].

Mnie is accusative, mi is dative.


pdamerval

I wrote "dlaczego nie przedstawiłeś mnie twoją przyjaciółką " (for some reason the friend was a girl in my mind), was I wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

The case required is Dative, so you need "twojej (or swojej) przyjaciółce".

Take a look at the declensions at:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/przyjaci%C3%B3%C5%82ka#Polish and at:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tw%C3%B3j#Polish


pdamerval

Indeed, thank you - I keep mixing up instrumental and dative, for some darned reason.


normal64

Many of these long words are not spoken by voice


Jellei

Huh? All the words are pronounced for me.


Glen624972

I have noticed that when I do the lessons on my phone that sometimes some of the longer words are not spoken, but never when I do them on my laptop. It is possible that it has something to do with the operating system of our particular devices. This is just a guess, however.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.