1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle va trouver son mari."

"Elle va trouver son mari."

Translation:She is going to find her husband.

January 13, 2014

12 Comments


ElaineThompson

I agree with -she goes to find her husband, as being identical


JeanShrops

Of course, it could be that she is going to find her husband on the internet! Not uncommon these days.


avanade

Is this meaning she is going to find a man who happens to be her husband already or she is single and will get married to a man soon?


TanteGeorgette

I said "she goes to look for her husband". La meme chose!!!


Isaaki96

Not necessarily! "Look" is like the verb "chercher," showing purpose. As in, she is going to go out and search/find her husband. Whereas "trouver," in this sense, seems to mean she might run into him without necessarily meaning to. I'm not sure if that makes sense, but to me, it is not "la meme chose."


TanteGeorgette

Well, I am no expert in husband-hunting, that's for sure. :) I know what you're saying though...I did think about it after I typed it...but of course didn't erase my original comment!! The heart-losing gets personal!


AdeleDenis3

Did you lose him or something


kml

Why doesn't "She goes to find her husband." work?


FisherLiz

Open to correction, but I think it's because in French, "aller"+infinitive verb is more used as an idiomatic expression of a future action, not an expression of movement. This is equivalent to the English expression of an immediate future action, where we use the present continuous of "to go" with the infinitive of the action, rather than the present simple - so in this example, "She is going to find . . ." rather than "She goes to find" which places the emphasis on her actually moving off to find the husband. At least, that's how I understand it!


MrHazard

Great explanation. However, I still wonder whether there is an equivalent to the English simple present when it is used in a somewhat literary fashion (often to describe past events): "She stands in the rain. She feels lost. Then she makes a decision. She goes to find her husband."

The use you describe would restrict this particular phrase to meaning the same as the present continuous. However, most phrases in the French simple present (as Duolingo teaches us) can be translated as either simple or continuous present in English.

So I guess the question is: Is this particular phrase an idiomatic exception?


Apmahd

"Aller + INFINITVE" is used most frequently by far too excited a future action. A typical way to express the idea of physically going somewhere to do something is "aller pour + INFINITIVE" e.g Elle va pour trouver son mari "

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.