1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The duck is swimming south."

"The duck is swimming south."

Translation:Утка плывёт на юг.

April 13, 2016

4 Comments


jvdn.aze

why is утка плавает на юг not accepted?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Плывёт" means "is swimming" while "плавает" indicates regularity or habit, so it would corresponds to something like "usually/typically/normally swims". So if the duck usually swims South (and then flies North) - your sentence can potentially make sense, otherwise - no.


Jeffrey855877

плывёт is unidirectional - one-way, to a destination. In several months, the duck will swim, again one-way, north.

Except that ducks usually fly when they migrate, so that makes me wonder if the duck swimming "to the south" isn't just a particular direction right now, and the duck will swim in other directions as it navigates the lake or pond it is in. In that case, multi-directional swimming would be appropriate, I should think, and that would validate using плавает.

It should be reported. If a duck is swimming, it's just wandering around a body of water, it's not headed somewhere.


Torpedoes

それはなんですか。 おれわなにですかそれでめゆさじあさあさよび、 何卒宜しくお願い致します、 かしこまりました、 させていただきます!

Try to translate this awkward sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.