"There are no teachers at home."

Translation:Дома учителей нет.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Can i say в доме instead of дома?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    В доме would mean "in the/a house".

    2 years ago

khaleeljaber

    "в доме" means the physical house or the structure, дома is more indicating being "at home", мы были дома / в доме нет лифта

    1 year ago

jonjonn1

    What about нет учителей дома or дома нет учителей? are these incorrect?

    8 months ago

Marcel766088

    So why genitive and not nominative?

    1 year ago

PorkBellyRoast

    Nouns are generally in genitive in negative sentences (У меня нет...машины,дома,животного, детей)

    9 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.