1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mała koszula"

"Mała koszula"

Translation:The small shirt

April 13, 2016

15 Comments


EriottoSz

Isn't "little" the same as "small" in English?


Emwue

Both should be accepted, I think. If it isn't please report it next time. ;-)


Kohvikruus

"Little shirt" is still marked as incorrect.


EriottoSz

I'm sorry, are you a native speaker of English? Because I'm not...


Kohvikruus

Sorry, what I meant was, it is still marked as incorrect (but I, according to my personal knowledge of English stylistics, think it shouldn't be).


Roadskier

As a native speaker with a Polish wife we agree that both small and little should be expected. I will report as well.


Immolatrix

Native speaker of English who wrote "expected," which I assume was a typo instead of "excepted," except what you meant was "accepted".... /o D:


bright_flash

A bit unrelated question: what is the more commonly used form of Genitive plural for koszula, koszul or koszuli?


Jellei

Well, "koszul" is the only one that is really correct. You may hear the second one, but it's wrong.


bright_flash

Thanks. Interesting that this online Polish dictionary lists koszuli as a correct option: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#10068/koszula But I guess it really is not used after all.


Maximvs_

So koszula is both a shirt that you wear with a tie and suit and a t-shirt that you would wear with jeans?


Jellei

A t-shirt is rather "koszulka". Or, in fact, "t-shirt".


van.krahe

why is "a small shirt" wrong?


Jellei

It's not wrong, it's an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.