"Mała koszula"

Translation:The small shirt

April 13, 2016

15 Comments


EriottoSz

Isn't "little" the same as "small" in English?

April 13, 2016

Emwue

Both should be accepted, I think. If it isn't please report it next time. ;-)

April 14, 2016

Kohvikruus

"Little shirt" is still marked as incorrect.

May 5, 2016

EriottoSz

I'm sorry, are you a native speaker of English? Because I'm not...

May 6, 2016

Kohvikruus

Sorry, what I meant was, it is still marked as incorrect (but I, according to my personal knowledge of English stylistics, think it shouldn't be).

May 6, 2016

Roadskier

As a native speaker with a Polish wife we agree that both small and little should be expected. I will report as well.

August 13, 2016

Jellei

Added.

August 13, 2016

Immolatrix

Native speaker of English who wrote "expected," which I assume was a typo instead of "excepted," except what you meant was "accepted".... /o D:

May 29, 2017

bright_flash

A bit unrelated question: what is the more commonly used form of Genitive plural for koszula, koszul or koszuli?

February 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, "koszul" is the only one that is really correct. You may hear the second one, but it's wrong.

February 19, 2018

bright_flash

Thanks. Interesting that this online Polish dictionary lists koszuli as a correct option: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#10068/koszula But I guess it really is not used after all.

February 19, 2018

Maximvs_

So koszula is both a shirt that you wear with a tie and suit and a t-shirt that you would wear with jeans?

February 7, 2019

Jellei

A t-shirt is rather "koszulka". Or, in fact, "t-shirt".

February 8, 2019

Andrzejvic

why is "a small shirt" wrong?

April 12, 2019

Jellei

It's not wrong, it's an accepted answer.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.