1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When is it?"

"When is it?"

Translation:Quand est-ce ?

January 22, 2013

29 Comments


Flanny-chan

Why is "C'est quand?" incorrect?


BlackSea

Lucky me! It must've been fixed as mine just went through.


TalisSantos

"Quand c'est" worked for me


volcanonursery

What's wrong with "Quand est-il"?


DuFarge

i put 'quand est-il' and it was correct. Did it mark you wrong?


volcanonursery

I believe it did, yes.


DuFarge

Maybe 'sitesurf' will come on an explain. :) I'm enjoying the heck out of this program. Are you?


sauriol

Me too

Sauriol


saburai

I also put "quand est-il" and was correct. I wonder what could have caused it to mark that wrong?


LaurenSwacks

I put 'Quand est-il' and it just said another correct solution is:__ and then it tells you that another option is 'Quand est-ce', but I don't think it marks you wrong!


JoelHaus1

It just said my entry of "quand est-il" was correct, but my French wife just told me that it should not be correct. She was not able to explain why, just that convention says so.


luckylou1

I wish a tutor would always come on these discussion and give the right answer


ElFFELTOWER

Lol I wrote "Quand est ca"


Kamalynsky

Just curious - back in the day I learned 'a quel heur' - what's the difference in daily use? Is there one?


Doubleschnell

The two questions ask different things: <<a quel heur>> asks what the time of day is, <<quand est-il/quand est-ce>> asks more generally when "it" is, where the when could be an era of time, or the timeframe when an event will happen.


oreoginger

I said "Quand est-ce que?" Why is that wrong?


MartinRivas

The "que" makes no sense in that sentence; you are basically saying "When is it what?"


Doubleschnell

This is a fragment. I think you were going for using "que" as "that", which only translates this way in a more complete sentence.


Jorge_Antaral

"What is it" is "Qu'est-ce que c'est". Why "When is it" can't be "Quand est-ce que c'est"? I'm probably confusing sth but...what? Can someone clarify this one, please?


Extry

What is the difference between "il" and "ce"? I know that "il" means "he" as well, but laquelle should I use when I need to say "it"?


pinkpinkypink

i wrote "quand est-ce qu'il" and it told me it should be "quand est-ce qu'il est" why there is an est added behind?


ganzm

the former means "when is it that it", the latter means "when is it that it is".


TexasAMC

I am feeling like this is the question form of "c'est", meaning "it is". So if the imperative form is "ce est" or "c'est", then the question form is "est-ce". Non?


KillerBunny13

"C'est" and "est-ce" are basically the same, just reversed. "est-ce" just means "is it", which is usually said in a question like "what is it, Que est-ce" rather than "it is", which is used to answer like, "C'est un chien, it is a dog."


SongbirdSandra

Why is "C'est où?" incorrect, but "C'est quand?" is accepted?
One of the definitions of is When.


Kamalynsky

As I understand it, the vast majority of the time, 'ou' is going to translate as 'where'. If you're using 'ou' to mean 'when', it's because you've said something like "the day when I lost my phone" (even though in English, we tend to drop that 'when' from speech) - so you need a relative pronoun, and quand can't fill that role.


Fox_Dokho

QUESTION!!! I answered like this: "C'est Quand" Is it correct? Because the program marked it correct, but I'm suspicious. ¬¬


MartinRivas

Yes, your answer is correct but it's more informal.

Ps: it's "C'est Quand?", don't forget the interrogation mark (although duolingo doesn't care about it)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.