"When is it?"

Translation:Quand est-ce ?

January 22, 2013

29 Comments


Flanny-chan
Plus

Why is "C'est quand?" incorrect?

January 23, 2013

BlackSea

Lucky me! It must've been fixed as mine just went through.

February 23, 2013

TalisSantos

"Quand c'est" worked for me

February 27, 2014

volcanonursery

What's wrong with "Quand est-il"?

January 22, 2013

DuFarge

i put 'quand est-il' and it was correct. Did it mark you wrong?

February 13, 2013

volcanonursery

I believe it did, yes.

February 13, 2013

DuFarge

Maybe 'sitesurf' will come on an explain. :) I'm enjoying the heck out of this program. Are you?

February 13, 2013

sauriol

Me too

Sauriol

April 24, 2013

saburai

I also put "quand est-il" and was correct. I wonder what could have caused it to mark that wrong?

October 6, 2013

LaurenSwacks

I put 'Quand est-il' and it just said another correct solution is:__ and then it tells you that another option is 'Quand est-ce', but I don't think it marks you wrong!

January 10, 2014

JoelHaus1

It just said my entry of "quand est-il" was correct, but my French wife just told me that it should not be correct. She was not able to explain why, just that convention says so.

February 26, 2014

luckylou1

I wish a tutor would always come on these discussion and give the right answer

May 30, 2013

ElFFELTOWER

Lol I wrote "Quand est ca"

September 2, 2013

Kamalynsky

Just curious - back in the day I learned 'a quel heur' - what's the difference in daily use? Is there one?

October 4, 2013

Doubleschnell

The two questions ask different things: <<a quel heur>> asks what the time of day is, <<quand est-il/quand est-ce>> asks more generally when "it" is, where the when could be an era of time, or the timeframe when an event will happen.

June 24, 2014

oreoginger

I said "Quand est-ce que?" Why is that wrong?

August 15, 2013

MartinRivas

The "que" makes no sense in that sentence; you are basically saying "When is it what?"

January 27, 2014

Doubleschnell

This is a fragment. I think you were going for using "que" as "that", which only translates this way in a more complete sentence.

June 24, 2014

GeoEco

"What is it" is "Qu'est-ce que c'est". Why "When is it" can't be "Quand est-ce que c'est"? I'm probably confusing sth but...what? Can someone clarify this one, please?

October 10, 2013

Extry

What is the difference between "il" and "ce"? I know that "il" means "he" as well, but laquelle should I use when I need to say "it"?

February 10, 2014

pinkpinkypink

i wrote "quand est-ce qu'il" and it told me it should be "quand est-ce qu'il est" why there is an est added behind?

February 12, 2014

ganzm

the former means "when is it that it", the latter means "when is it that it is".

July 2, 2014

TexasAMC

I am feeling like this is the question form of "c'est", meaning "it is". So if the imperative form is "ce est" or "c'est", then the question form is "est-ce". Non?

November 1, 2013

KillerBunny13

"C'est" and "est-ce" are basically the same, just reversed. "est-ce" just means "is it", which is usually said in a question like "what is it, Que est-ce" rather than "it is", which is used to answer like, "C'est un chien, it is a dog."

March 13, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Why is "C'est où?" incorrect, but "C'est quand?" is accepted?
One of the definitions of is When.

December 16, 2013

Kamalynsky

As I understand it, the vast majority of the time, 'ou' is going to translate as 'where'. If you're using 'ou' to mean 'when', it's because you've said something like "the day when I lost my phone" (even though in English, we tend to drop that 'when' from speech) - so you need a relative pronoun, and quand can't fill that role.

December 16, 2013

SongbirdSandra

Merci. :-)

December 16, 2013

Fox_Dokho

QUESTION!!! I answered like this: "C'est Quand" Is it correct? Because the program marked it correct, but I'm suspicious. ¬¬

January 16, 2014

MartinRivas

Yes, your answer is correct but it's more informal.

Ps: it's "C'est Quand?", don't forget the interrogation mark (although duolingo doesn't care about it)

January 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.