1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The clothes"

"The clothes"

Translation:As roupas

January 22, 2013

14 Comments


melesana

When we were asked to choose the word that matched the image, and asked to choose the article, the options were a and o, no plural possibilities. What's the difference between a roupa and as roupas?


Ana_Is_A_Bel

a roupa is singular, as roupas or just roupas, is plural. when you are talking about one piece of clothes or about a look you use roupa, when it os about lots of clothes that are not been used you say roupas. for example: guarda roupas.


floralabortion

A roupa and as roupas are inter changeable, although a roupa is more frequently used. They both translate to "the clothes"


Joannasuk

I would like to know this too!


jwierz

I just failed the lesson because of these two!


paulinem

I think a roupa is correct, according to what we have been taught so far - and the dictionary!


tshakes3

To me it seems as if they are interchangable.


Archie28

They are interchangable only in certain situations. A roupa is really like saying "clothing" as roupas is more like "the clothes". In other words, a roupa would refer to all clothing that exists whereas as roupas would usually refer to specific clothes that the speaker and listeners are aware of.


niagy

Can a native speaker clarify the pronunciation please? It sounds like hopas, but I think it should be more like rhou-pas, with a soft pronunciation of the r. Is this correct?


LoredanaDascalu

R at the beggining of the word is pronounced H- ha, he hi, ho. In the middle you pronounce R. Hope it helps


Davu

You can listen to native speaker pronunciation here: http://www.forvo.com/word/roupas/#pt


AScholarlyFrog

I put in roupas...like it said...but it was wrong? It was o vestidos?


Paulenrique

Os vestidos = the dresses.


User3rr0r

Is As roupas and A roupa both accepted? In english clothes can be both singular or plural when given no context. Same thing with jeans.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.