1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth dych chi'n feddwl o'r l…

"Beth dych chi'n feddwl o'r lasagne?"

Translation:What do you think of the lasagne?

April 13, 2016

4 Comments


j.m.campbell

Why does meddwl get mutated here?


mizinamo

I think that it's short for Beth dych chi'n ei feddwl "What are you in its thinking" for "What do you think" or "What is it that you are thinking (it)" with ei for the resumptive "it", which causes soft mutation.


AnCatDubh

Is the g pronounced like an actual g there?


EllisVaughan

Everybody pronounces it like should it's just that since the TTS is set to Welsh it will pronounce everything using Welsh spelling rules and so the "g" is getting pronounced.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.