"Beth dych chi'n feddwl o'r lasagne?"

Translation:What do you think of the lasagne?

April 13, 2016

4 Comments


j.m.campbell

Why does meddwl get mutated here?

May 14, 2016

mizinamo

I think that it's short for Beth dych chi'n ei feddwl "What are you in its thinking" for "What do you think" or "What is it that you are thinking (it)" with ei for the resumptive "it", which causes soft mutation.

May 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is the g pronounced like an actual g there?

April 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

Everybody pronounces it like should it's just that since the TTS is set to Welsh it will pronounce everything using Welsh spelling rules and so the "g" is getting pronounced.

April 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.