1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa diamo agli adulti e ai …

"Cosa diamo agli adulti e ai bambini?"

Translation:What do we give to the adults and to the children?

January 13, 2014

42 Comments


xyphax

If anyone would like here is a people starter sheet

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORubVVMYzFrSm1WZEU/edit?usp=sharing

that contains the words covered in this section; I find a starter sheet most helpful as I first go through the lessons ;-)


KarenColle

Grazie molto, xyphax! I have bookmarked it for easy access, and will see if I find it helpful. It occurs to me that these sheets of yours would also be helpful for reviewing vocabulary and new sentence structures assosciated with the lessons!


Rubenveres

Why not: "Cosa diamo agli adulti ED ai bambini? I see here two vowels between (adultI- Ai).


MikeFenger

I'll try to give a more constructive answer rather than the "clutter less" piece of advice.

This thread on Word reference might help you with e fonica: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=254749


MikeFenger

I meant "e eufonica". Cannot edit my own posts on my android phone.


Adalbus

Well, first of all, we should give our thanks to Mike Fenger for the effort he made.

On the forum he directed us to, I found a succinct clarification on this issue, but it is in Italian, yet again I'll paste it here:

E o ED? LA D EUFONICA.-E' quella "d" che si mette tra due vocali per migliorare il suono (eufonica viene dal greco e significa "dal bel suono"). Si usa solo tra due vocali uguali, esempio: ad Atene, Carlo ed Enrico eccetera. Unica eccezione: ad esempio

So, regarding this information above, we can say that "d eufonica" is mostly optional, but in some cases, it is considered rather essential, for it simply provides fluency in speech. So, when we encounter two same sounds, we rather should use "d eufonica" for the sake of fluency, as in the example (yet again, not obligatory, whereas the absence of "d eufonica" even causes hardship in pronunciation):

1) "... od ostentazione..." 2) "... ad esemplificare..." 3) "... ed Enrico va via..."

And in some cases, even between unequal sounds, you can use "d eufonica" simply because they are very widespread in the daily language, and I simply think they gained their reputation due to the fact that these phrases are put more fluently and faster that way:

  • ad esempio
  • tu ed io

(Probably there are some more but these are all I can remember for now).


formaggiamente

Report more, clutter less.


silkwarrior

I think rubenveres was simply asking a question at this point/seeking the guidance of the community and might report it if they were told that they had a definite case. I don't really know the answer to the valid question. Do you?


KarenColle

Immortal words for DL...I shall try to remember them!♡


pukica

I see no difference between grownups and adults. Isn t it the same thing


JennaHO

I'm not sure about other places, but where I live, it's usually children that refer to adults as 'grown-ups.'


pukica

But the meaning is the same, is it really relewant which term is used. It should be a good translation, maybe just a hint or a warning.


SeanHearnd

If children often say it to adults, then the meaning isn't really the same. It has a child like connotation to it. So adults would often say adults. Unless talking to children and the same the other way around.


HaroldWonham

Why cannot this be translated with the English "What shall we give . . ."? Surely the future is implied?


katiat

i concur. this should be a valid translation. it is more likely to be the meaning of this question than "what do we give..."


shafali09

I went for: what do we give the adults and what to the children. To me repeating the what sounds more normal. Do you think, that that can be a valid translation too?


RobGrothe

Not sure if you're a native English speaker, but this is my take (West Coast of United States English speaker): Putting "what" twice sounds wrong. Normally, we'd just say: "What do we give to the adults and the children?" That leaves out the second "to" and the second "what".


leilags27

"Cosa diamo" is certainly present tense, but is sometimes used to mean "What shall we give...." It is constantly frustrating to give a correct answer that is then marked wrong.


OLR92

Why is it "agli," and not "gli?" Also, when do we use "gli?" Thanks. Grazie.


NeilCockling

"agli" = "a" + "gli". We are giving "to" "the" adulti. We use "gli" for plural masuline nouns which begin with a vowel or an s+consonant.


azhowell

Why is it boys and not babies?


Gruvian

I put "What do we give to the adults and what to the children" even though I'm aware there isn't another "what", it just sounded better to me. It was marked wrong. Why, the meaning is the same?


EvelynFior3

Why is agli used before adulti and ai used before bambini?


NeilCockling

Because the article for adulti is "gli" (as it begins with a vowel) and the article for bambini is simply "i". Combine each with the "a" and you get "agli" and "ai".


adrian-paula

Grown ups is equally correct in English


PennyMannel

Patience please - I'm a beginner! Can someone please explain why "to the" is a different word for adults (agli) and for children (ai)? They are both plural and genderless.


PennyMannel

I see it above. Thank you NeilCockling!


davelepere

what's wrong with "what do we give to the adults and what to the children"?


Pam790182

The word AND is not available to choose, so how can we give the correct answer?


EdithA.Tressl

Penny Mannel - This is a normal sentence for students, who want to learn when to use "agli" and when to use "ai". Both are in the plural. Both mean "to the". "Agli ... because the word following begins with a vowel. "Ai" because the following word begins with a consonant. :).


Rolf991071

Give was missing


Rolf991071

this time DO is missing


Rolf991071

this time WHAT is missing


Rolf991071

missing TO and CHILDERN


810mmm

"DO" was missing for me so it was impossible to complete the sentence. From other comments, it appears as if this sentence needs to be fixed. I reported it.


MichaelASm314026

In prior lessons, Duolingo uses "figli" for children. How/when is "figli" used vs. "bambini"


jayofmaya

I love riddles... Clothes?! Food?! Attention?? :S Need more info.


Catarina622477

Total bugaboo, this sentence!! A necessary but different word was left out each time for three tries. 1st time: and; 2nd time, children; 3rd time, What. Sort of funny and bizarre.


Catarina622477

Not enough word choice.


KarenGregory1

the word 'children' was missing


KarenGregory1

the word 'adults' was missing so I put 'dog' I am fed up with getting marked wrong when there's not way of getting the question right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.